KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

İnsanlar konuşa konuşa, hayvanlar koklaşa koklaşa anlaşır

English translation: People understand each other by speaking, animals do it by sniffing.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:İnsanlar konuşa konuşa, hayvanlar koklaşa koklaşa anlaşır
English translation:People understand each other by speaking, animals do it by sniffing.
Entered by: kenopensky

06:33 Nov 19, 2008
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Turkish term or phrase: İnsanlar konuşa konuşa, hayvanlar koklaşa koklaşa anlaşır
Any translation suggestion and why tell it?It means we look forward to talk or hear something or vice versa?
kenopensky
Italy
People understand each other by speaking, animals do it by sniffing.
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Ismet Ozkilic (Ph.D.)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2people talk animals sniffsemen
4 +1People understand each other by speaking, animals do it by sniffing.
Ismet Ozkilic (Ph.D.)
5Animals use their sense of smell to talk to eachother wheras humans use their sense of speechxxxgulakbelen
4People communicate by talking to each other, while animals communicate by smelling each other.
Mehmet Hascan
3People communicate with their mouths, while animals do so with their noses.
Tim Drayton


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Insanlar konusa konusa hayvanlar koklasa koklasa anlasir
people talk animals sniff


Explanation:
if we have to make a direct translation '' people talk animals sniff to agree/understand each other''

we use when we try to make the people understand you can solve any type of problem by talking and trying to understand the opposition, even the animals smell/sniff each other in order to feel/understand the othe. In short; fighting is not the first option and not necessary
even as a last option in many problems.

semen
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Özden Arıkan: bence başlıkta yazdığınız yeterince anlaşılır ve zarif, "... to understand each other"a gerek yok
11 hrs
  -> tx ve haklisiniz ben de o yuzden aciklamaya koydum each other sozunu

agree  Gulay Baran
1 day2 hrs
  -> tesekkurler

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Insanlar konusa konusa hayvanlar koklasa koklasa anlasir
People communicate with their mouths, while animals do so with their noses.


Explanation:
Less literal translation but conveys the meaning in a fairly natural way.

Tim Drayton
Cyprus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Insanlar konusa konusa hayvanlar koklasa koklasa anlasir
Animals use their sense of smell to talk to eachother wheras humans use their sense of speech


Explanation:
...

xxxgulakbelen
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Insanlar konusa konusa hayvanlar koklasa koklasa anlasir
People understand each other by speaking, animals do it by sniffing.


Explanation:
...

Ismet Ozkilic (Ph.D.)
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Ozturk: agree
4 hrs
  -> Tesekkurler.

1 day9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
People communicate by talking to each other, while animals communicate by smelling each other.


Explanation:
1 - People communicate by talking to each other, while animals communicate by smelling each other.

2 - Humans communicate by talking to each other, while animals communicate by smelling each other.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day9 hrs (2008-11-20 16:07:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

BRINGING PEOPLE TOGETHER IN A GLOBALIZING WORLD Prof. Dr. Joseph SOETERS

*Hayvanlar koklaşa koklaşa, insanlar konuşa konuşa anlaşir

Animals learn to know each other by smelling, people get to know eachother by communicating. [Turkish proverb]

http://66.102.9.132/search?q=cache:0w7KjDifBe8J:www.kho.edu....

Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 64
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for the research paper link.