KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

yandı gülüm keten helva

English translation: be in the soup


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:yandı gülüm keten helva
English translation:be in the soup
Entered by: TMJS

10:56 Nov 21, 2008
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Turkish term or phrase: yandı gülüm keten helva
Context:

KKTC Cumhurbaşkanı Mehmet Ali Talat ile Rum Yönetimi lideri Dimitris Hristofyas'ın adanın iki bölgesini ve iki halkını yeniden tek devlet çatısı altında birleştirmek için yürüttükleri görüşmelerin bir "Son tarih"i var. Her ne kadar açıkça telaffuz edilmese de bu, 2009'un ilk yarısının sonu kabul ediliyor. Yani, Çek Cumhuriyeti'nin AB dönem başkanlığının sona ereceği günlerle Kıbrıs'ta müzakerelerin finali çakışıyor.
Görüşmeler olumlu sonuçlanır, anlaşma iki halkın onayına sunulacak noktaya götürülürse ve referandumda iki taraf da birleşme iradesini ortaya koyarsa, sorun yok. Ancak müzakereler iyi sonla bitmezse veya referandumda taraflardan biri ya da ikisi "Hayır" derse, yandı gülüm keten helva.

Thank you in advance for any suggestions.
TMJS
be in the soup
Explanation:
Beklenen bir durum gerçekleşmediği zaman ortaya çıkan olumsuz, sorunlu durum için kullanılır. To be in the soup, to be in the trouble anlamına gelmekte olup, bu durum için kullanılabilecek en uygun idiomdur.
Selected response from:

Emin Arı
Turkey
Grading comment
Again the best answer (sorry I had not seen that the question had been asked before)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5You have had it!
Salih1946
4 +1be in the soup
Emin Arı
5...too late to cry over spilled milk
Ismet Ozkilic (Ph.D.)
5the jig is upxxxgulakbelen
4Pls. see the explanation
Mehmet Hascan


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
be in the soup


Explanation:
Beklenen bir durum gerçekleşmediği zaman ortaya çıkan olumsuz, sorunlu durum için kullanılır. To be in the soup, to be in the trouble anlamına gelmekte olup, bu durum için kullanılabilecek en uygun idiomdur.

Emin Arı
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Again the best answer (sorry I had not seen that the question had been asked before)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  skaya: this is what i offered before...still can't think of a better alternative..
7 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the jig is up


Explanation:
10. the jig is up, Slang. it is hopeless; no chance remains: When the burglar heard the police siren, he knew the jig was up.


    Reference: http://dictionary.reference.com/browse/the%20jig%20is%20up
    Reference: http://www.seslisozluk.com/?word=the+jig+is+up
xxxgulakbelen
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...too late to cry over spilled milk


Explanation:
...

Ismet Ozkilic (Ph.D.)
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 12

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pls. see the explanation


Explanation:
yandı gülüm keten helva = “kaçırılmış bir fırsat” which means " a missed chance/opportunity".

Given the context, I would say "If either or both sides say "No" in the referendum, this would look like the "bubble" has burst".



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-11-21 13:57:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

- If either or both sides say "No" in the referendum, this will look like the "bubble" has burst.


Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 64

46 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
You have had it!


Explanation:
Another proverb with anticipation of compatibilty with the case.

Salih1946
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 88