KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

şansına küssün

English translation: tough luck


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:şansına küssün
English translation:tough luck
Entered by: Kenan Atalay

12:25 Nov 21, 2008
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Turkish term or phrase: şansına küssün
Context:

O zaman kabağın her zaman olduğu gibiTürkiye'nin başında patlaması riski epey fazla. Neden? Çünkü AB'nin 2006 zirvesinde Türkiye'yle müzakerelerin 8 başlığı Kıbrıs yüzünden buzdolabına kaldırılırken bir mutabakat da beyan edildi: "Türkiye, 2009 sonundaki zirveye kadar limanlarını ve havaalanlarını Rumlar'a açmazsa yeniden düşüneceğiz." Anlamı: Müzakereleri sorgulayacağız. Oysa Türkiye haklı olarak limanları ve havaalanlarını Rumlar'a açmayı iki koşuldan birinin yerine gelmesine bağladı: Ya çözüm ya KKTC'ye izolasyonların kaldırılması.
İşte bütün bu hengame de AB'nin eski Doğu bloku ülkelerinden ilk dönem başkanı olacak Çek Cumhuriyeti'ne denk geldi. Şansına küssün.

Thank you for any suggestions.
TMJS
tough luck
Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-11-21 12:32:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/tough luck
Selected response from:

Kenan Atalay
Turkey
Grading comment
Thanks Kenan.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5tough luck
Kenan Atalay
5 +1curse her fatexxxgulakbelen
5It is water under the bridge!
Salih1946


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
tough luck


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-11-21 12:32:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/tough luck

Kenan Atalay
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Kenan.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mehmet Hascan: also "bad / hard luck"
1 hr
  -> tesekkurler.

agree  Cagdas Karatas
1 hr
  -> tesekkurler.

agree  ozan karakış
8 hrs
  -> tesekkurler

agree  Serkan Doğan
8 hrs
  -> tesekkurler

agree  Tim Drayton
20 hrs
  -> tesekkurler

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
curse her fate


Explanation:
http://www.tureng.com/search/curse fate

xxxgulakbelen
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  semen
1 day20 hrs

46 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
It is water under the bridge!


Explanation:
This proverp fits the situation?

Salih1946
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 88