KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

aklınızı peynir ekmekle yemek

English translation: Are you out of your mind?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:aklınızı peynir ekmekle yemek
English translation:Are you out of your mind?
Entered by: TMJS

13:01 Nov 21, 2008
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Turkish term or phrase: aklınızı peynir ekmekle yemek
Context:

Siz bu satırları okurken biz Çek Cumhuriyeti Cumhurbaşkanı Vaclav Klaus'la görüşmüş olacağız. Söyleyeceklerini kestirebiliyoruz: "Aklınızı peynir ekmekle mi yediniz? Ne diye AB için çırpınıp duruyorsunuz? Geleceği olmayan bir oluşum bu."

Thanks for suggestions!
TMJS
Are you out of your mind?
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Ismet Ozkilic (Ph.D.)
Grading comment
I go with the choice that received the most support. Thank you Ismet.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Are you out of your mind?
Ismet Ozkilic (Ph.D.)
5Make up your mind!
Salih1946
5to be mad
Ali Yildirim BA DipTransIoLET MCIL AITI
4to be daft
Nagme Yazgin
4Are you out of your senses?
Mehmet Hascan


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to be mad


Explanation:
to be mad

Ali Yildirim BA DipTransIoLET MCIL AITI
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Turkish

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to be daft


Explanation:
` Are you daft?! `

Maybe `Have you completely "lost the plot?" `

Nagme Yazgin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Are you out of your mind?


Explanation:
...

Ismet Ozkilic (Ph.D.)
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
I go with the choice that received the most support. Thank you Ismet.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  achenax
27 mins
  -> Tesekkurler.

agree  skaya: simple and smooth
31 mins
  -> Tesekkurler.

agree  chevirmen
7 hrs
  -> Tesekkurler.

agree  ozan karakış
7 hrs
  -> Tesekkurler.

agree  Serkan Doğan
7 hrs
  -> Tesekkurler.

agree  Tim Drayton
19 hrs
  -> Tesekkurler.

agree  semen
1 day22 hrs
  -> Tesekkurler.

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Are you out of your senses?


Explanation:
That's how I would put it.

Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 64

46 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Make up your mind!


Explanation:
Another alternate!

Salih1946
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 88