International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

keyfe kederlik

English translation: indulgence


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:keyfe kederlik
English translation:indulgence
Entered by: TMJS

13:27 Nov 21, 2008
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Turkish term or phrase: keyfe kederlik
Context:

The Czech President is negative about the EU to Turks who are trying to join. As the Turks are not a member of the EU they do not have the luxury to complain about it.

Siz bu satırları okurken biz Çek Cumhuriyeti Cumhurbaşkanı Vaclav Klaus'la görüşmüş olacağız. Söyleyeceklerini kestirebiliyoruz: "Aklınızı peynir ekmekle mi yediniz? Ne diye AB için çırpınıp duruyorsunuz? Geleceği olmayan bir oluşum bu."
"Europhobe" Klaus'un nüktedanlığına verip geçeceğiz. "Adam haklı mıydı, değil miydi" diye, ilerde, son virajı (2014 mü, 2023 mü?) döndükten sonra -belki-sorgularız. Şimdi o lüksümüz veya keyfe kederliğimiz yok.

Thanks for suggestions.
TMJS
indulgence
Explanation:
For the time being, we have neither such luxury nor indulgence.
Selected response from:

chevirmen
Turkey
Grading comment
I will go with this solution (we can not afford such luxury nor indulgence). A big thanks to all contributors! Especially Özden whose discussion entry made things quiet clear.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4indulgence
chevirmen
4 +1to enjoy one's whim
achenax
5TRİVİAL MATTER
Salih1946
4 +1whim
Tim Drayton
4indifference
unaldi
4acting arbitrarily
Mehmet Hascan
4disturbing one's comfort of mind
skaya


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
indifference


Explanation:
Yorumlara açık bir öneri.. Bu anlamda kullanıyoruz değil mi? Daha doğrusu çok kullanmıyoruz ama :)

unaldi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to enjoy one's whim


Explanation:
thinking to have the luxury to do as you wish

achenax
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Özden Arıkan
4 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acting arbitrarily


Explanation:
- Şimdi o lüksümüz veya keyfe kederliğimiz yok.

- Now, we can’t afford such a luxury, nor can we act arbitrarily.

Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 64

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
indulgence


Explanation:
For the time being, we have neither such luxury nor indulgence.


    Reference: http://thesaurus.reference.com/browse/indulgence
chevirmen
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I will go with this solution (we can not afford such luxury nor indulgence). A big thanks to all contributors! Especially Özden whose discussion entry made things quiet clear.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ozan karakış
18 mins
  -> Teşekkürler

agree  Serkan Doğan
22 mins
  -> Teşekkürler

agree  semen
1 day14 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler

agree  Özden Arıkan
4 days
  -> Teşekkürler

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
disturbing one's comfort of mind


Explanation:
for anything or situation, if it serves the purpose but could be aesthetically better, you can use the term "keyfe keder"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2008-11-21 17:44:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the writer of the original piece phrased the idiom awkwardly

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-11-22 01:13:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

now, we don't have that luxury or we are not at a position to seek comfort of mind

now, we don't have the luxury, or we are not at a position, to seek comfort of mind


skaya
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
whim


Explanation:
Essentially, both elemts within the sentence:
Şimdi o lüksümüz veya keyfe kederliğimiz yok.
are synonymous. We need to say: "For the time being we can indulge that luxury nor ..." and basically use a synonymous expression meaning the same as "have that luxury". and I think the above suggestion fits the bill as well as any other.


Tim Drayton
Cyprus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Özden Arıkan
3 days13 hrs
  -> Thanks

46 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
TRİVİAL MATTER


Explanation:
I think I got the right definition.

Salih1946
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 88