KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Bir çuval incir

English translation: upset the applecart


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:bir çuval inciri berbat etmek
English translation:upset the applecart
Entered by: Selcuk Akyuz

13:21 Nov 22, 2008
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Turkish term or phrase: Bir çuval incir
Context:

Londra'daki bir çuval incir (heading of below (partially shown) paragraph:

Dışişleri Bakanı Ali Babacan'la gezimizin son durağı olan Londra'ya da, gerek ikili görüşmelerde, gerekse basın toplantısında aynı konuların deşileceğinden emin olarak indik. Ama yanıldık!
Babacan ile İngiltere Dışişleri Bakanı David Miliband'ın dün sabah bizim de izlediğimiz ortak basın toplantısında Londralı meslektaşlarımız, AB sürecini, iki ülke arasında mükemmel düzeye ulaşan ilişkileri, Kıbrıs'ı, Ermenistan'ı, diasporayı ve de Türkiye'yle ilişkilendirilebilecek diğer sorunları veya konuları ellerinin tersiyle itip sadece bir konuya odaklandılar: Prens Andrew'in eski eşi York Düşesi Sarah Ferguson'un İstanbul-Zeytinburnu ve Ankara-Saray'daki zihinsel engelliler rehabilitasyon merkezlerini ziyaretlerinde çekilen gizli görüntüler.

Thanks for any advice you may have.
TMJS
upset the applecart
Explanation:
bir çuval inciri berbat etmek: upset the applecart
Selected response from:

Selcuk Akyuz
Turkey
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7upset the applecart
Selcuk Akyuz
5All what you did was is not worth for spooking a frog!
Salih1946


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
upset the applecart


Explanation:
bir çuval inciri berbat etmek: upset the applecart

Selcuk Akyuz
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ismet Ozkilic (Ph.D.)
26 mins

agree  Cagdas Karatas: spoil a sack of fig :P
40 mins

agree  ozan karakış
3 hrs

agree  Nancy Ozturk: I just looked it up and found the same thing! Agree
6 hrs

agree  Mehmet Hascan
7 hrs

agree  semen
22 hrs

agree  Serkan Doğan
1 day23 hrs

45 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
All what you did was is not worth for spooking a frog!


Explanation:
a humourous way of expressing the main idea in question!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 days (2009-01-06 16:37:42 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Plşease disregard "is" mistakenly written. Thanks

Salih1946
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 88