International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

makas kapandı

English translation: the gap closed


18:12 Nov 22, 2008
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Turkish term or phrase: makas kapandı
Context:

Sorun üçüncü boyutta. Avrupa halklarında. Üstelik orada sıkıntı giderek daha da büyüyor, derinleşiyor. "Daha da" vurgusunu özellikle yaptık. Çünkü Avrupa halklarında veya medyatik ifadeyle kamuoyunda Türkiye karşıtlığı sürekli güçleniyor. O kadar ki, "Türkiye dostu" diye bilinen, üyeliğimize sıcak bakanların çoğunlukta olduğu ülkelerde bile makas kapandı.
Buyurun Fransa'nın başlıca kamuoyu araştırmaları kuruluşu IFOP'un bu ay başında yaptığı anketin sonuçları:
Tam üyelik müzakerelerinin açılması kararının alındığı 2004 sonunda İspanyollar'ın yüzde 78'i, İtalyanlar'ın yüzde 67'si, İngilizler'in yüzde 58'i Türkiye'nin üyeliğine destek veriyordu.
Aşağı-yukarı 4 yıl sonra, bugün tablo şöyle: Türkiye karşıtları üç dost ülkede de çoğunluğa ulaştı: İspanya'da yüzde 51, İtalya'da yüzde 56, İngiltere'de yüzde 57. Elbette küresel mali krizin Avrupa'daki serpintileri bu hava değişikliğinde rol oynamış olabilir.

Thank you for suggestions!
TMJS
English translation:the gap closed
Explanation:
Those against Turkey have caught up with and overtaken those in favor.
Selected response from:

Cagdas Karatas
Turkey
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3the gap closed
Cagdas Karatas
5ajar get closed
Salih1946
5differences vanished
Nuri Razi


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
differences vanished


Explanation:
differences vanished

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-11-22 18:21:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

differences came to vanish

Nuri Razi
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in TurkmenTurkmen
PRO pts in category: 7

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the gap closed


Explanation:
Those against Turkey have caught up with and overtaken those in favor.

Cagdas Karatas
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Özden Arıkan: (but insert "has been")
13 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim

agree  Mehmet Hascan
18 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim

agree  Serkan Doğan
1 day17 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim

44 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ajar get closed


Explanation:
n alternate definition!

Salih1946
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 88