KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

altı aylık seyislikle kırk yıllık fışkı karıştırılmaz

English translation: don\'t stir a pile of shit unless you have the nose to smell it


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:altı aylık seyislikle kırk yıllık fışkı karıştırılmaz
English translation:don\'t stir a pile of shit unless you have the nose to smell it
Entered by: Ali Bayraktar

22:26 Feb 29, 2012
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Turkish term or phrase: altı aylık seyislikle kırk yıllık fışkı karıştırılmaz
altı aylık seyislikle kırk yıllık fışkı karıştırılmaz

Anlaşılmayan bir şey yoktur sanırım.
Anlamından ziyade benzer şekilde biraz da argoya kaçan bir yapı arıyorum.
Herkese şimdiden teşekkürler...
Ali Bayraktar
Turkey
don't stir a pile of shit unless you have the nose to smell it
Explanation:
"shit" yerine "crap", "pookie" de denilebilir, "old" da eklenebilir "40 yıllık" anlamını vermek için.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2012-03-01 08:48:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"don't stir a pile of (old) shit unless you know how to handle it" anlamı daha iyi verir sanırım...
Selected response from:

Recep Kurt
Turkey
Grading comment
Teşekkürler...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Dear me!'
Salih1946
5chicken cant teach an old hen new deeds
breadfly
4don't be a smart aleck
zila
4you can't put an old head on young shoulders
Nigar Mancini
3don't stir a pile of shit unless you have the nose to smell it
Recep Kurt
3S/he is still wet behind the ears.
Tim Drayton


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dear me!'


Explanation:
Bu kibarcası olabilir!

Salih1946
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 88

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
don't stir a pile of shit unless you have the nose to smell it


Explanation:
"shit" yerine "crap", "pookie" de denilebilir, "old" da eklenebilir "40 yıllık" anlamını vermek için.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2012-03-01 08:48:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"don't stir a pile of (old) shit unless you know how to handle it" anlamı daha iyi verir sanırım...

Recep Kurt
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Teşekkürler...

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
you can't put an old head on young shoulders


Explanation:
Şimdilik bunu bulabildim :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2012-03-01 17:12:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anlam olarak bizim atasözüne bire bir uygun, ancak bizimki kadar afilli değil.
Ama yaygın olarak kullanılan bir atasözü olmalı internette pek çok kaynakta geçiyor.

Nigar Mancini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
S/he is still wet behind the ears.


Explanation:
This may fit in some contexts. This expression is used to refer to a person who has as yet gained little experience of what he or she is doing; i.e. he or she is still a novice.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2012-03-01 18:30:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

See:
http://www.wisegeek.com/what-does-it-mean-to-be-wet-behind-t...

Tim Drayton
Cyprus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
don't be a smart aleck


Explanation:
bir işi tam öğrenmeden, inceliklerini kavramadan, ustalaşmadan o işte bilgiçlik taslanmaz anlamındaki atasözüne karşılık bir altenatif...çünkü anlamı ; an obnoxiously conceited and self-assertive person with pretensions to smartness or cleverness


    Reference: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/smart%20aleck
    Reference: http://www.joe-ks.com/phrases/phrasesS.htm
zila
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

68 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chicken cant teach an old hen new deeds


Explanation:
from ezop s fable point of view,

breadfly
Native speaker of: Native in CzechCzech