KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Hug me, squeeze me

English translation: sarıl bana, ez beni

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:Hug me, squeeze me
English translation:sarıl bana, ez beni
Entered by: Hellinas

17:35 Oct 17, 2013
Turkish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Help with a jingle in an advert
Turkish term or phrase: Hug me, squeeze me
I will introduce my present question with the same quotation as I introduced:-
This sentence occurs in an insurance-saving advert which goes like this:-
"Put aside the singing, I have a new method to tell people how they could save on the insurance: merchandise. Here he is. Watch his mouth. (He produces an action doll which speaks).
"Twirl my moustache, I'll save you cash. Hug me, squeeze me, saving money is easy," & I have a friend in Swansea who can do us a deal on these bad boys."
I have tried to translate this passage into Turkish with your help & that of others. The bit I have found difficult is the attempt at rhyming in the middle from 'twirl my moustache........saving money is easy.
I translate:- Beni kucaklayın, beni sıkın, tasarruf yapmak kolay. But it doesn't have the swing & rhythm of the original. Can anyone suggest a good alternative?
Hellinas
sarıl bana, ez beni
Explanation:
The expression is "hug me, squeeze me" which I would translate as "saril bana, ez beni".
Selected response from:

ATIL KAYHAN
Turkey
Grading comment
Surprising as it may sound this translation of Atıl's flows off the tongue more & has a rhythmic swing to it. The other alternatives though obviously accurate are harder to say in an advert meant to be easily memorable. Thanks to all as ever.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5kucaklayın, sımsıkı sarılın
Aziz Kural
5Beni eline al ve sıkıştır
Salih1946
3sarıl bana, ez beni
ATIL KAYHAN


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kucaklayın, sımsıkı sarılın


Explanation:
Selam,
Aziz

Aziz Kural
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Beni eline al ve sıkıştır


Explanation:
Derdim.

Salih1946
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 88

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sarıl bana, ez beni


Explanation:
The expression is "hug me, squeeze me" which I would translate as "saril bana, ez beni".

ATIL KAYHAN
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Surprising as it may sound this translation of Atıl's flows off the tongue more & has a rhythmic swing to it. The other alternatives though obviously accurate are harder to say in an advert meant to be easily memorable. Thanks to all as ever.