KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

afiyetle yemek

English translation: enjoy


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:afiyetle yemek
English translation:enjoy
Entered by: Zeki Guler

15:17 Nov 5, 2013
Turkish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Idiom?
Turkish term or phrase: afiyetle yemek
I hope you' re enjoying your retirement money is the translation given of umarım emekli ikramiyeni afiyetle yiyorsundur.
I do not know the idiom 'afiyetle yemek' meaning 'to enjoy'. Is it paralleled by the English idiomatic use of 'to relish', i.e. 'You're relishing your retirement money/bonus.
Hellinas
enjoy
Explanation:
"afiyetle yemek" here is a figurative way of describing a situation where a person enjoy his/her retrement...

Its real translation in Turkish is "keyfini sürmek/çıkarmak" in Turkish.

http://tureng.com/search/keyfini sürmek
Selected response from:

Zeki Guler
Ireland
Grading comment
All answers are pretty much synonyms meaning 'savour/ relish /enjoy.' Tim pointed out me that I had answered my own question myself. What I was uncertain of was whether afiyetle yemek was a true Turkish idiom: it seems not. Zeki gives the more idiomatic Turkish for 'to enjoy', which is why I award him the marks..
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5savour
Aziz Kural
4enjoy
Zeki Guler
4relish
Tim Drayton


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
relish


Explanation:
You have answered the question yourself, I would say.

'Afiyet' is 'health' or 'appetite'. You must surely be familiar with 'afiyet olsun', which is what you say to people who are eating or about to eat (the Turkish equivalent of the Greek 'καλή όρεξη'). If not, you should know it.

Here it means 'eat with appetite', which could well be construed to mean 'relish'.

Tim Drayton
Cyprus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
savour


Explanation:
savour his newly acquired wealth gibi
https://www.google.com.tr/#q=savour newly acquired wealth

Aziz Kural
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
enjoy


Explanation:
"afiyetle yemek" here is a figurative way of describing a situation where a person enjoy his/her retrement...

Its real translation in Turkish is "keyfini sürmek/çıkarmak" in Turkish.

http://tureng.com/search/keyfini sürmek



    Reference: http://tureng.com/search/keyfini%20s%c3%bcrmek
Zeki Guler
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
All answers are pretty much synonyms meaning 'savour/ relish /enjoy.' Tim pointed out me that I had answered my own question myself. What I was uncertain of was whether afiyetle yemek was a true Turkish idiom: it seems not. Zeki gives the more idiomatic Turkish for 'to enjoy', which is why I award him the marks..