KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Bulunmakta

English translation: (are/is ) in the ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:Bulunmaktasaat şerit.
English translation:(are/is ) in the ...

17:47 Aug 25, 2014
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2014-08-29 15:54:11 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Turkish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Grammatical usage
Turkish term or phrase: Bulunmakta
This is the context:-
Çoraplarım ve iç camaşlırlarım en üst çekmecede bulunmakta. What is the meaning of the infinitive in - mek with the locative? I haven't ecountered it before. The translation in The textbook (without explanation) is simply "found".
Hellinas
(are/is ) in the ...
Explanation:
my socks and my underware are in the uppermost drawer.
Selam,
Aziz
Selected response from:

Aziz Kural
Turkey
Grading comment
Aziz has peer agreement. Both his answer & YTEPE's are similar. His translation was helpful too as was Alvin's detailed & instructive note. I leave the decision for the community to decide.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1(are/is ) in the ...
Aziz Kural
5in/inside
BETA LANGUAGE


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
in/inside


Explanation:
This context is the same as "icinde" in Turkish.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2014-08-25 17:53:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I wouldn't prefer "found" for this context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2014-08-25 17:54:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

-mak/-mek is equivalent for 'to'+verb structure

BETA LANGUAGE
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(are/is ) in the ...


Explanation:
my socks and my underware are in the uppermost drawer.
Selam,
Aziz

Aziz Kural
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Aziz has peer agreement. Both his answer & YTEPE's are similar. His translation was helpful too as was Alvin's detailed & instructive note. I leave the decision for the community to decide.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tim Drayton
10 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler...