KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Ulaşacağı noktadayız!

English translation: We are at a point that they will reach


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:Ulaşacağı noktadayız!
English translation:We are at a point that they will reach
Entered by: Hellinas

15:02 Aug 28, 2014
Turkish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Idioms / Maxims / Sayings / Short sentence
Turkish term or phrase: Ulaşacağı noktadayız!
From a piece of pavement 'art':-
What does the above clause mean? 'We are on the point of reaching them???'.

SOKAK YA DA KALDIRIM SANATI MI, YOKSA SERBEST KÜRSÜ MÜ?
Yer : Gülhane
Tanım : Park kapısının önündeki kaldırım
Mesaj : Koşmayı öğrettiklerimiz
Geride kaldığımızı sanmasınlar
Biz her zaman onların
Ulaşacağı noktadayız!
İmzalar: Fındıkzadeli Emrecan
Sansar
8İt!
Hellinas
We are at a point that they will reach
Explanation:
It probably means we are ahead of them. We are at a point that they will reach, i.e. they are behind us.
Selected response from:

ATIL KAYHAN
Turkey
Grading comment
Both translations are good idiomatic English. Atil's has the most peer agreement & his explanation makes good sense. Thanks also to Joel for his contribution.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2We are at a point that they will reach
ATIL KAYHAN
4We are where [they] must yet arrive!
Joel Thomas


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
We are at a point that they will reach


Explanation:
It probably means we are ahead of them. We are at a point that they will reach, i.e. they are behind us.

ATIL KAYHAN
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Both translations are good idiomatic English. Atil's has the most peer agreement & his explanation makes good sense. Thanks also to Joel for his contribution.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joel Thomas
4 days

agree  Uygar_: or maybe "we are at the point that they can reach"
4 days

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We are where [they] must yet arrive!


Explanation:
An idiomatic rendition.

Joel Thomas
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish