KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Idioms / Maxims / Sayings

Etekleri zil çalmak

English translation: walk on air


10:58 Dec 12, 2003
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Idioms / Maxims / Sayings
Turkish term or phrase: Etekleri zil çalmak
"to be very happy" dışında, daha idiomatic bir karşılık bulabilirmiyiz?
shebnem
English translation:walk on air
Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 19 mins (2003-12-12 15:18:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

veya \"tread on air\"
Selected response from:

Selcuk Akyuz
Turkey
Grading comment
Teşekkür ederim

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5walk on air
Selcuk Akyuz
5 +3to be over the moonwandadorff
2 +3to be overjoyedBaybars Araz


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to be overjoyed


Explanation:
???

Baybars Araz
Native speaker of: Turkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wandadorff
5 hrs

agree  shenay kharatekin: kesinlikle doğru
21 hrs

agree  senin
84 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Etekleri zil çalmak
walk on air


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 19 mins (2003-12-12 15:18:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

veya \"tread on air\"

Selcuk Akyuz
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Teşekkür ederim

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AZRA AKARTUNA
46 mins
  -> teşekkür ederim Azra

agree  tulayoz
1 hr
  -> teşekkür ederim

agree  wandadorff
5 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  shenay kharatekin
4 days

agree  senin
24 days
  -> thanks

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to be over the moon


Explanation:
**

wandadorff
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Selcuk Akyuz
4 hrs

agree  sanlev
21 hrs

agree  senin
84 days




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Selcuk Akyuz