KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Internet, e-Commerce

Sevdiğiniz roman karakteri

English translation: your favorite character of fiction


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:Sevdiğiniz roman karakteri
English translation:your favorite character of fiction
Entered by: Özden Arıkan

12:11 May 15, 2005
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Internet, e-Commerce
Turkish term or phrase: Sevdiğiniz roman karakteri
it is a question used to set account paramenters for a password
your favorite novel character
Explanation:
a hint question for passwords, like 'maiden name' etc.

Selected response from:

Serkan Doğan
Turkey
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8your favorite novel character
Serkan Doğan
3 +1the script personality you admire
Mustafa Er (BSc MA)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Sevdiginiz roman karakteri
your favorite novel character


Explanation:
a hint question for passwords, like 'maiden name' etc.



Serkan Doğan
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Peterson
53 mins
  -> thank you John

agree  Alp Berker: Could also be "Novel character you love".
1 hr
  -> it is also possible, thank you

agree  Özden Arıkan: "your favorite..." is the standard expression in such reminders, but maybe "fiction" would do better than novel
2 hrs
  -> correct as another alternative, thank you

agree  Balaban Cerit
3 hrs
  -> thank you Balaban

agree  Can Altinbay: It would be "fictional", rather than "novel".
3 hrs
  -> thank you Can

agree  Nilgün Bayram
5 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Nizamettin Yigit
23 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  dewey
17 days
  -> thanks

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sevdiginiz roman karakteri
the script personality you admire


Explanation:
-

Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dewey
17 days