\"euro üzerinden hesaplamak\"

English translation: calculate on or (in) Euros

Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Investment / Securities
Turkish term or phrase: \"euro üzerinden hesaplamak\"
"Euro üzerinden fiyat verdi." gibi bir cümlede ".... üzerinden fiyat vermek" kısmını nasıl aktarmalıyım acaba? Yardımlarınız için şimdiden teşekkür ederim.
Zeynep İlbasmış
Turkey
English translation:calculate on or (in) Euros
Explanation:
Calculate fiili US İngilizcesinde "on" prepozisyonu, British İngilizcesinde ise "in" prepozisyonu ile kullanır.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-12-15 20:02:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Euro üzerinden fiyat verdi derken de His prices are in euros or his offer is in (on) Euros diyebilirsiniz.
Selected response from:

Saner Yuzsuren
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3calculate on or (in) Euros
Saner Yuzsuren
5 +1charge in euro
Engin Gumus
5to provide/give an estimate in EUR
Nihal Sen
4to charge in euros
Polly D


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
charge in euro


Explanation:
To charge fiili br ürün ya da hizmet için fiyat vermek, ücretlendirmek anlamında kullanılır.

Engin Gumus
France
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tim Drayton
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
calculate on or (in) Euros


Explanation:
Calculate fiili US İngilizcesinde "on" prepozisyonu, British İngilizcesinde ise "in" prepozisyonu ile kullanır.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-12-15 20:02:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Euro üzerinden fiyat verdi derken de His prices are in euros or his offer is in (on) Euros diyebilirsiniz.

Example sentence(s):
  • We calculate our budget in Euros.
  • Our room rates are on Euros.

    Reference: http://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/calculate...
Saner Yuzsuren
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Çok teşekkürler :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giray Türkmen
19 mins
  -> tşkler

agree  Erkan Dogan: Calculate in Euros
4 hrs
  -> tşkler

agree  mehmet eruluç
22 hrs
  -> tşkler

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
\\\"euro üzerinden hesaplamak\\\"
to provide/give an estimate in EUR


Explanation:
basligin degil de cumledeki kullanimin karsiliginin bu oldugunu dusunuyorum. Basligin birebir tercumesi "to calculate in EUR" olur ama ben normalde insanlarin boyle bir cumle kurduguna sahit olmadim.

Example sentence(s):
  • They gave an estimate in EUR.
Nihal Sen
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to charge in euros


Explanation:
Literally "calculate in euros" but in English in the context you give it would be "to charge in euros".

Example sentence(s):
  • garaj ingiliz oldugu halde araba'nin ucreti euro uzerinden hesaplandi
Polly D
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish