akde muhalefet

English translation: breach of contract

Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s) / Lease agreement
Turkish term or phrase: akde muhalefet
Kiracı'nın, ferileriyle birlikte yaptığı geç ödemeler temerrüt ve akde muhalefet hükümlerinin uygulanmasını engellemez.
Eren Kutlu Carnì
Italy
English translation:breach of contract
Explanation:
Safvan beyin önerdiğine benzer 'contract violation' yanlış olmamakla beraber 'breach of contract' daha oturmuş, ön planda bi tümce
Selected response from:

Mert Dirice
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3breach of contract
Mert Dirice
4violation of the contract
Safvan Beceren
5 -2breach of covenant
Salih1946


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
violation of the contract


Explanation:
hukuk terminolojisinde muhalefet kavramını violation çok güzel karşılıyor diye düşünüyorum

Safvan Beceren
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
breach of contract


Explanation:
Safvan beyin önerdiğine benzer 'contract violation' yanlış olmamakla beraber 'breach of contract' daha oturmuş, ön planda bi tümce


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Breach_of_contract
Mert Dirice
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pelin Yildiz
28 mins
  -> teşekkürler

agree  Çağatay Duruk: tek bir maddeye aykırılık için violate daha uygun düşüyor, sözleşmenin bütünü/geneli için ise breach daha uygun.
22 hrs
  -> teşekkürler

agree  Nicola Huner
2 days 30 mins
  -> ty

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
breach of covenant


Explanation:
I always employ this definition.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 6 hrs (2018-05-28 20:28:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In acdditon, https://www.macmillandictionary.com/us/dictionary/american/c...

Salih1946
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: breach of contract
2 hrs

disagree  Tim Drayton: In the context of a lease, "covenants" are the other obligations apart from paying rent; this term is not synonymous with the lease itself.
3 hrs
  -> Try to understan d the text given by Azker!Kiracı'nın, ferileriyle birlikte yaptığı geç ödemeler temerrüt ve akde muhalefet hükümlerinin uygulanmasını engellemez