KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Law (general)

Sulh ve Temyizden Feragat Sözleşmesi ve Tarafların İbrası

English translation: Settlement Agreement, Waiver of Appeal Rights, and Release of Parties


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:Sulh ve Temyizden Feragat Sözleşmesi ve Tarafların İbrası
English translation:Settlement Agreement, Waiver of Appeal Rights, and Release of Parties
Entered by: MURAT TUKEL

14:10 Dec 29, 2005
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Turkish term or phrase: Sulh ve Temyizden Feragat Sözleşmesi ve Tarafların İbrası
Title of the document.
MURAT TUKEL
United States
Settlement Agreement, Waiver of Appeal Rights, and Release of Parties
Explanation:
Temyizden feragat, aslında temyiz haklarından feragattir, dolayısıyla "waiver of appeal" denebileceği gibi, "waiver of appeal rights" da denebilir. ("of")

Suhldan feragat diye bir şey olmaz, dolayısıyla "waiver of settlement" ifadesi pek doğru olmayabilir.

"temyizden feragat," aslında suhl sözleşmesinin içinde değerlendirilebilir.
Dolayısıyla da "Settlement Agreement, Waiver of Appeal [rights], and Release of Parties" rahatlıkla kullanılabilir (sanırım bu bir madde başlığı)

Ama ille de Türkçe'dekinin bire bir'i olsun deniyorsa, o zaman da "Agreement on Settlement, Waiver of Appeal, and Release of Parties" denebilir.

hth
Selected response from:

Selçuk Budak
Grading comment
Tekrar tesekkurler Selcuk Bey. "Appeal Rights" olarak kullanim daha uygun bana gore de.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Settlement Agreement, Waiver of Appeal Rights, and Release of Parties
Selçuk Budak
5Agreement of Waiver from Settlement and Appeal and Release (Acquittal) of the PartiesMurat Yildirim


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sulh ve Temyizden Feragat Sözleşmesi ve Tarafların İbrası
Agreement of Waiver from Settlement and Appeal and Release (Acquittal) of the Parties


Explanation:
Agreement for Waiving Settlement and Appeal and Release (Acquittal) of the Parties

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-12-29 14:15:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Baslik veya aciklamadaki hali kullanilabilir.

Murat Yildirim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Sulh ve Temyizden Feragat Sözleşmesi ve Tarafların İbrası
Settlement Agreement, Waiver of Appeal Rights, and Release of Parties


Explanation:
Temyizden feragat, aslında temyiz haklarından feragattir, dolayısıyla "waiver of appeal" denebileceği gibi, "waiver of appeal rights" da denebilir. ("of")

Suhldan feragat diye bir şey olmaz, dolayısıyla "waiver of settlement" ifadesi pek doğru olmayabilir.

"temyizden feragat," aslında suhl sözleşmesinin içinde değerlendirilebilir.
Dolayısıyla da "Settlement Agreement, Waiver of Appeal [rights], and Release of Parties" rahatlıkla kullanılabilir (sanırım bu bir madde başlığı)

Ama ille de Türkçe'dekinin bire bir'i olsun deniyorsa, o zaman da "Agreement on Settlement, Waiver of Appeal, and Release of Parties" denebilir.

hth


Selçuk Budak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Tekrar tesekkurler Selcuk Bey. "Appeal Rights" olarak kullanim daha uygun bana gore de.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Özden Arıkan: Selçuk, senin kudoz cevaplarını okuyunca hukuk çevirmeni olasım geliyor :D
27 mins
  -> Teşekkürler. :blush

agree  Emine Fougner
4 hrs

agree  Serkan Doğan
8 hrs