KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Law (general)

nitelikli dolandircilik (dolandircilar)

English translation: Aggravated fraud


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:Nitelikli dolandırıcılık
English translation:Aggravated fraud
Entered by: Özden Arıkan

16:39 Feb 15, 2007
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Turkish term or phrase: nitelikli dolandircilik (dolandircilar)
A court indictment. Could "nitelikli" refer to "white collar crime"? Context seems to have been banking embezzlement.
Louis Mitler
Aggravated fraud
Explanation:
* Aggravated fraud with a penalty of two to seven years of imprisonment is envisaged in Article 158 (TURKISH PENAL CODE /Number :5237)

* TÜRK CEZA KANUNU / Kanun No. 5237

Nitelikli dolandırıcılık - MADDE 158.








--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2007-02-15 17:31:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

** qualified swindling with falsification of documents
http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:VgDC1hPwE0wJ:www.cmvm.p...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2007-02-16 11:59:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another example :
Turkish : Hırsızlık (article 141) and Nitelikli hırsızlık (Article 142)

English : Theft and Aggravated theft
http://www.optula.om.fi/7216.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2007-02-16 12:00:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:yGcacEDlqygJ:www.om.fi/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2007-02-16 12:01:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"AGGRAVATED FRAUD"
http://www.ehfcn.org/embedded_object.asp?id=1163656

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2007-02-16 12:04:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ojp.usdoj.gov/bjs/pub/ascii/wfbcjnet.txt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2007-02-16 12:05:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:8YMNu3KP8eoJ:www.heidel...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2007-02-16 12:06:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.ie/search?hl=en&q=Penal Code Aggravated Fr...
Selected response from:

Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Grading comment
Sag olun!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2major/qualified swindle (swindlers)
Serkan Doğan
5 +1Aggravated fraud
Mehmet Hascan
5 +1serious fraud (fraudster)
Tim Drayton
5major embezzlement (embezzlers)
Cagdas Karatas
4bank fraud
chevirmen


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
major embezzlement (embezzlers)


Explanation:
I have come across this term frequently in banking investigation reports. Just as you have mentioned, a Turkish bank prefers the term "embezzlement" and "embezzlers". Also, there are many sites mentioning "nitelikli" as "major" on google.

Cagdas Karatas
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mehmet Hascan: embezzlement : zimmet, swindling / fraud : dolandırıcılık
40 mins
  -> I already know that embezzlement means "zimete para geçirme", however, the banking context requires the term "embezzlement" since it is the type of fraud mostly encountered in the reports I have previously mentioned.

neutral  Faruk Atabeyli: embezzelment includes only money not all aspects of fraud
1 hr
  -> haklısınız

neutral  Buray: rüşvet, zimmet ve irtikap memurlara özgü suçlardır. bankacılıkta dolandırıcılık çok daha geniş kapsamlı.
1 hr
  -> bana da öyle geldi birden

neutral  Serkan Doğan: embezzlement, tam oturmamış sanki
2 hrs
  -> bana da öyle geldi birden

neutral  Taner Göde: Baktım ki herkes nötr takılıyo, ben de Sümerbank'ın eski sahibinin tüm haberlerini çevirdiğim için aşağıdaki cevaba katıldım. Curiosity Killed The Cat.
3 hrs
  -> eyvallah

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
major/qualified swindle (swindlers)


Explanation:
major/qualified swindle (swindlers)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-02-15 16:49:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Louis, "nitelikli" literally means "qualified", and such actions/offences to be committed by "qualified" persons, with either positive or negative meaning, in your case. "Dolandırıcılık" means fraudulent act, namely swindle.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-02-15 16:55:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well;

White-collar crimes are those crimes specifically performed by professional workers. They include certain forms of fraud, insider trading, embezzlement and forgery. Such crimes are often contrasted against violent crimes (such as rape or murder) or blue-collar crime (such as vandalism or shop-lifting). The term derives from the characteristic white-collar shirts worn by lawyers, bankers and other professionals associated with such crimes.

Also;

White-collar workers are employees who perform clerical or knowledge work, such as those in clerical, professional, managerial or administrative positions, in contrast to blue-collar workers, who do manual work.

The name derives from the traditional white, button down shirts worn by workers of such professions. As white shirts are easily soiled, these workers do not do manual labor.

Formerly a minority in the agrarian and early industrial societies, the recent technological revolution has created disproportionatly more Desk jobs while America has experienced a decline in manufacturing. Generally, the pay rate is higher among white-collar workers, although many of the "white- collar" workers are not necessarily upper class as the term once implied.

However;

In this sense, a qualified swindler does not need to be "well-trained" or "educated" to be qualified. S/he can acquire some valuable information, from many other ways, in order to commit such qualified actions.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-15 19:11:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pls see a previous proz question below:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/900424

Serkan Doğan
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 87

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taner Göde: Bu Yurtbank, Sümerbank gibi devlet babanın özelleştirdiği, sonra da zararını kapatmak için hazineden/bütçeden para akıttığı terbiyesizlerin haberlerini tercüme ederken ben daha çok "Major" kullanmıştım.
3 hrs
  -> teşekkürler, ben de ülkenin en büyük (ses getiren) banka soygunlarının davalarında bu ifadeleri kullandım

agree  Nizamettin Yigit: ifade doğru olsa da, ismi geçen şirketlere cevap hakkı doğmuş. :)
4 hrs
  -> teşekkürler. kim bilir, belki iltifat addederler..

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
serious fraud (fraudster)


Explanation:
En az İngiltere'de böyle geçer:
www.sfo.gov.uk
www.seriousfraud.com

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2007-02-16 08:57:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also used in the US: appears highlighted in yellow in this court ruling:
http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:krYFybawLT0J:pacer.ca4....


    Reference: http://sfo.gov.uk
    Reference: http://seriousfraud.com
Tim Drayton
Cyprus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 236

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mehmet Hascan: http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:1JlxjGvnfaQJ:www.kom.go...
1 hr
  -> thanks

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bank fraud


Explanation:
In connection with such cases, you should consider having the one-to-one translation of this indictment, or, what it means for the target language readers.

I believe this phrase covers the meaning of the indictment referred above according to US law.




    Reference: http://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/html/uscode18/usc_sec_18_0...
    Reference: http://www.usdoj.gov/dag/cftf/chargingdocs/allfirst.pdf
chevirmen
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 44
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mehmet Hascan: including but not limited to. pls. see http://www.tbmm.gov.tr/kanunlar/k5237.html
33 mins
  -> Phrase is proposed according to the meaning in the context. Your reference is already checked.

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Aggravated fraud


Explanation:
* Aggravated fraud with a penalty of two to seven years of imprisonment is envisaged in Article 158 (TURKISH PENAL CODE /Number :5237)

* TÜRK CEZA KANUNU / Kanun No. 5237

Nitelikli dolandırıcılık - MADDE 158.








--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2007-02-15 17:31:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

** qualified swindling with falsification of documents
http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:VgDC1hPwE0wJ:www.cmvm.p...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2007-02-16 11:59:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Another example :
Turkish : Hırsızlık (article 141) and Nitelikli hırsızlık (Article 142)

English : Theft and Aggravated theft
http://www.optula.om.fi/7216.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2007-02-16 12:00:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:yGcacEDlqygJ:www.om.fi/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2007-02-16 12:01:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"AGGRAVATED FRAUD"
http://www.ehfcn.org/embedded_object.asp?id=1163656

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2007-02-16 12:04:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.ojp.usdoj.gov/bjs/pub/ascii/wfbcjnet.txt

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2007-02-16 12:05:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:8YMNu3KP8eoJ:www.heidel...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2007-02-16 12:06:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.ie/search?hl=en&q=Penal Code Aggravated Fr...


    Reference: http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:GmHXBlOTfHQJ:www.abgs.g...
Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
Sag olun!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Taner Göde: Nitelikli = Aggravated
3 hrs
  -> teşekkür ederim.

neutral  Cagdas Karatas: yanıtınızdaki aggrevated sakın "ağır suçlar kapsamına giren" anlamında olmasın?
4 hrs
  -> ağır cezayı gerektiren : involving a serious felony case & severe penalty