KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Law (general)

yarı mevcudu

English translation: half of the debtor's assets


09:17 Feb 9, 2009
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / legislation
Turkish term or phrase: yarı mevcudu
In translating paragraph III of article 178 of the Enforcement and Bankruptcy Law (İcra ve İflas Kanunu No. 2004):

"İflasa tabi bir borçlu aleyhine alacaklılardan birinin haciz yolu ile takibi neticesinde yapılan haciz borçlunun yarı mevcudunun elinden çıkmasına sebep olup da kalanı muaccel ve vadesi bir sene içinde hulül edecek diğer borçlarını ödemeye yetişmiyorsa borçlu derhal aczini bildirerek iflasını istemeye mecburdur."

I am experiencing problems with the phrase "yarı mevcudu". If we were to translate this literally as "half of his assets", this would imply that this provision applies if by some chance exactly one-half of the debtor's assets had been distrained, but not more or less. This is clearly illogical. I wonder if the sense of "yarı" here is "half or more", or if it is used in a less precise sense to refer to a significant portion of the debtor's assets.

Any constructive input would be greatly appreciated.
Tim Drayton
Cyprus
English translation:half of the debtor's assets
Explanation:
I had exactly the same in mind before I read your little brainstorming.. if it were half or more, it would say so..
I think it should go the way you thought of..
Selected response from:

unaldi
Grading comment
This is the meaning.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5semi-inventory
Salih1946
4 +1semi assetsxxxgulakbelen
4 +1half of the debtor's assets
unaldi


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
half of the debtor's assets


Explanation:
I had exactly the same in mind before I read your little brainstorming.. if it were half or more, it would say so..
I think it should go the way you thought of..

unaldi
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
This is the meaning.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cagdas Karatas
3 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
semi assets


Explanation:
I am acquainted with the phrase "semi" instead of half.

xxxgulakbelen
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linguistanbul
1 hr
  -> teşekkürler.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
semi-inventory


Explanation:
As an alternate definition!

Salih1946
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 112