KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Law (general)

Sevk/Serbest Bırakma Tutanağı

English translation: Referral or Release Form


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:Sevk/Serbest Bırakma Tutanağı
English translation:Referral or Release Form
Entered by: Nagme Yazgin

23:45 Aug 19, 2010
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Turkish term or phrase: Sevk/Serbest Bırakma Tutanağı
Belge başlığı olarak 'Sevk/Serbest Bırakma Tutanağı'

Teşekkürler
Nagme Yazgin
United Kingdom
Referral or Release Form
Explanation:
Referral or Release Form

http://books.google.ie/books?id=PWEvAQAAIAAJ&q="referral or ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2010-08-20 11:47:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'Record of Referral /Release Process' de diyebilirsiniz.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2010-08-20 11:50:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://books.google.ie/books?id=zDKHYCASY7EC&pg=PA316&dq="re...
Selected response from:

Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5record of referral/emancipation
Gulay Baran
5Dispatch/Release Minutes
Salih1946
3 +1Record of Transfers/Releases
Tim Drayton
3 +1Referral or Release Form
Mehmet Hascan


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
record of referral/emancipation


Explanation:
...no inventory spelled out his wealth after his death, no record of emancipation explained when or how he became free.
hnn.us/articles/121488.html



Gulay Baran
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 19

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dispatch/Release Minutes


Explanation:
I happened to define best in this way.

Salih1946
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 112

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Referral or Release Form


Explanation:
Referral or Release Form

http://books.google.ie/books?id=PWEvAQAAIAAJ&q="referral or ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2010-08-20 11:47:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'Record of Referral /Release Process' de diyebilirsiniz.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2010-08-20 11:50:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://books.google.ie/books?id=zDKHYCASY7EC&pg=PA316&dq="re...

Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 70

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emin Arı
1 min
  -> Teşekkür ederim, Emin Bey.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Record of Transfers/Releases


Explanation:
http://webcache.googleusercontent.com
Fits the explanation below:

/search?q=cache:XgigaItdlxIJ:www.mevzuat.adalet.gov.tr
/html/23165.html+Sevk/Serbest+B%C4%B1rakma+Tutana%C4%9F%C4%B1&cd=2&hl=en&ct=clnk

"Sevk veya serbest bırakma işlemi ve sebebi, bu Yönetmeliğe ekli "Sevk/Serbest Bırakma Tutanağı"na (EK-C) bağlanır, bunun bir sureti gözaltından çıkarılan kişiye verilir."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2010-08-20 10:54:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From the rules for Irish prisons:

http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:R0rkDSo...

"Record of transfer or release

60. (1) Where a prisoner is,
(a) transferred to the Central Mental Hospital, another prison or any place outside the prison for the purposes of receiving medical treatment, or
(b) released on temporary release,
the Governor shall, as soon as is practicable, record that the person has been so transferred or released, the date on which he or she has been so transferred or released, and the authority under which the transfer or release, as the case may be, took place."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2010-08-20 16:21:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From a Council of Europe report concerning Turkey, almost certainly making reference to this very document:

http://www.cpt.coe.int/documents/tur/2005-19-inf-eng.pdf

The Gendarmerie Central Command has also introduced a similar arrangement. Copies of the Suspects' Rights Form and the Record of Transfer/Release, updated to include the
amendments made to the Regulations on Apprehension, Custody and Taking of Statements in 2002 and 2004, have been sent to all units under the authority of the Gendarmerie Central Command, and copies of a card listing the rights to be notified to the suspect/accused at the time of apprehension have been distributed for all ranking personnel in gendarmerie stations to carry in their pockets.


Tim Drayton
Cyprus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 236

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Halil Ibrahim Tutuncuoglu "Бёcäטsع Լîfe's cômplicåtعd eñøugh"
3 days2 hrs