KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Law (general)

ahlak büro amirliği

English translation: Police department of vice (and gambling)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:ahlak büro amirliği
English translation:Police department of vice (and gambling)
Entered by: Bulent Taylan

17:22 Dec 4, 2010
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / ahlak büro amirliği
Turkish term or phrase: ahlak büro amirliği
ahlak büro amirliği
ayseumit
Police department of vice (and gambling)
Explanation:
Emniyet içerisinde ahlak, kumar ile beraber gidiyor
Selected response from:

Bulent Taylan
Turkey
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Police department of vice (and gambling)
Bulent Taylan
5Chief of Morality Office
Salih1946
4the Anti-Vice and Gambling Unit (division) of the Police Department
Mehmet Hascan
4vice bureauolger
3Vice Squad
Tim Drayton
4 -1authorized bureau of morality
Gulay Baran


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
authorized bureau of morality


Explanation:
The United States Bureau of Morality (USBM) is a department of the United States government that oversees all media as well as family ...
www.ninwiki.com/US_Bureau_of_Morality

Gulay Baran
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Faruk Atabeyli: United States Bureau of Morality???? "..elimination of American civil liberties at the hands of the fictional government agency The Bureau of Morality. "
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vice bureau


Explanation:
There is no necessity for a law to establish an excise-gambling-vice bureau


    Reference: http://www.weedandseed.info/docs/studies_local/youngstown-oh...
    Reference: http://www.massapequanews.com/images/Marihuana_Arrest_072110...
olger
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Police department of vice (and gambling)


Explanation:
Emniyet içerisinde ahlak, kumar ile beraber gidiyor


    Reference: http://www.iem.gov.tr/iem/index.php?menu_id=21&birim_id=44
Bulent Taylan
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zaf
5 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler

agree  transnirvana
9 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler Selim Bey

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Chief of Morality Office


Explanation:
Böyle yorumluyorum.

Salih1946
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 112

1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the Anti-Vice and Gambling Unit (division) of the Police Department


Explanation:
http://books.google.ie/books?id=GTUiAAAAMAAJ&q="anti-vice an...

"Gambling" yerine "Gaming" de kullanabilirsiniz.

Gaming (old-fashioned or law) = gambling
- He spent all night at the gaming tables.

Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 70

1 day 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Vice Squad


Explanation:
This is the name of the 'functional equivalent' police unit in the UK and the USA, although it may no longer be politically correct:

http://www.freerepublic.com/focus/news/2613837/posts

Tim Drayton
Cyprus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 240