KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Law (general)

karşılık ayrılması

English translation: allocate allowance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:karşılık ayrılması
English translation:allocate allowance
Entered by: zeppelin_ceviri

14:22 Dec 29, 2010
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Turkish term or phrase: karşılık ayrılması
Otel Muhasebe bölümü yasal takibin sonucuna göre tahsilat/alacakla ilgili karşılık ayrılması kayıtlarını yapar.
zeppelin_ceviri
allocate allowance
Explanation:
to allocate allowance(s)
Selected response from:

Gulay Baran
Turkey
Grading comment
Teşekkürler
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2allocate allowance
Gulay Baran
5To make provisions
Salih1946
5make provisions (for)
Yakup Sahin
5allocate provisionsabdullah erol


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
allocate allowance


Explanation:
to allocate allowance(s)

Gulay Baran
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Teşekkürler

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gulint
29 mins
  -> Teşekkür ederim

agree  Erkan Dogan
5 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
make provisions (for)


Explanation:
A provision takes into account an expected expense, showing it as a liability on the balance sheet. A company will create a provision in the current period when the likely liability becomes apparent, thus reducing the reported profit.


    Reference: http://moneyterms.co.uk/provisions/
Yakup Sahin
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
allocate provisions


Explanation:
karşılık için provisions'ı tercih ediyorum

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 dakika (2010-12-29 15:20:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

make provisions da uyar bana..

Example sentence(s):
  • Banks are required to allocate provisions for each loan.

    Reference: http://www.yeminlisozluk.com/index.php?kelime=allocate+provi...
abdullah erol
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
To make provisions


Explanation:
Eski bir Tedarik Proje Astsb'yı olark NATO'ya karşı kullandığım alternatif bir tanımdır, Kerem Bey. (Ben hala MI-USA'dayım)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2010-12-29 17:06:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yakup Bey yanlış anlamayın lütfen ben yanıtlara bakmadan tanımlama yaptım. İyi çalışmalar.

Salih1946
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 112