KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Law (general)

saiki ile hareket ettiğini

English translation: has acted with the motive

08:23 Oct 29, 2013
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general)
Turkish term or phrase: saiki ile hareket ettiğini
Bu durum davacının haksız kazanç temin etme saiki ile hareket ettiğini, teyit etmektedir.
aysemines
English translation:has acted with the motive
Explanation:
..
Selected response from:

Raffi Jamgocyan
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2has acted with the motive
Raffi Jamgocyan
4acted with a view to..
Zeki Güler
5 -2Acted on the prompting of
Salih1946


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
has acted with the motive


Explanation:
..

Raffi Jamgocyan
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 204

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tim Drayton: saik = motive, definitely
57 mins
  -> thanks :)

agree  Engin Gunduz
2 days 4 hrs
  -> teşekkürler :)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
Acted on the prompting of


Explanation:
I'd use.

Salih1946
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tim Drayton: The use of 'prompting' means that somebody else incited this action, which is not what this means.
31 mins
  -> I had given this definition as an alternate and there are more than one definition hereof though: http://www.nedirnedemek.com/saik-nedir-saik-ne-demek

disagree  Kim Metzger: Maybe you should start using a number 1 confidence level: "I am guessing"
1 hr

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acted with a view to..


Explanation:
Or "with the aim of" acquiring/gaining .....


Zeki Güler
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 24