KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Law (general)

sanığın açık yargılamasının yapılması

English translation: the defendant to be (will be) tried in open court


16:43 Nov 8, 2013
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / bill of indictment
Turkish term or phrase: sanığın açık yargılamasının yapılması
iddianamede geçen bir ifade
ayseumit
English translation:the defendant to be (will be) tried in open court
Explanation:
"Open court" aynen bu şekilde kullanılmaktadır

e.g."The decision followed a landmark law lords ruling in June that it was unlawful to use "secret evidence" to place restrictions, including a 16-hour curfew, on terror suspects who had never been charged or tried in open court."
Selected response from:

Gül Kaya
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thank you indeed
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1the defendant to be (will be) tried in open court
Gül Kaya
5hold a public hearing session in tha case of the defendant
educulus
4hold a public trial against the defendant
Raffi Jamgocyan


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hold a public trial against the defendant


Explanation:
..

Raffi Jamgocyan
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 200

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the defendant to be (will be) tried in open court


Explanation:
"Open court" aynen bu şekilde kullanılmaktadır

e.g."The decision followed a landmark law lords ruling in June that it was unlawful to use "secret evidence" to place restrictions, including a 16-hour curfew, on terror suspects who had never been charged or tried in open court."


    Reference: http://www.theguardian.com/politics/2009/sep/07/control-orde...
Gül Kaya
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you indeed

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salih1946: What else!
15 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hold a public hearing session in tha case of the defendant


Explanation:

...

educulus
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 28