KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Law (general)

kendi nam ve hesabina yapilanlar

English translation: financing transactions performed on its own behalf


19:40 Nov 16, 2013
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Law (general) / Banking regulations
Turkish term or phrase: kendi nam ve hesabina yapilanlar
This is used in a table listing possible list of risk exposures for banks in order to calculate their leverage ratios.

I was going to translate this phrase simply as:

"Things done on its own behalf" ..............["it being the bank]

But I have a feeling there may a better way of translating this. I'm also not sure if "yapilanlar" in this banking/financial context may have a special technical meaning.
Harold Lemel
United States
English translation:financing transactions performed on its own behalf
Explanation:
The table reads:

2.4. Menkul kıymet veya emtia teminatlı finansman işlemleri
2.4.1 Kendi nam ve hesabına yapılanlar

2.4.1 is a subsection of 2.4, therefore it means those financing transactions in 2.4 which have been performed on its own behalf





Selected response from:

Raffi Jamgocyan
Turkey
Grading comment
Thanks so much..Doing it this way makes lots of sense
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4those performed in its own name and for its own account
Tim Drayton
4financing transactions performed on its own behalf
Raffi Jamgocyan


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
financing transactions performed on its own behalf


Explanation:
The table reads:

2.4. Menkul kıymet veya emtia teminatlı finansman işlemleri
2.4.1 Kendi nam ve hesabına yapılanlar

2.4.1 is a subsection of 2.4, therefore it means those financing transactions in 2.4 which have been performed on its own behalf







Raffi Jamgocyan
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 200
Grading comment
Thanks so much..Doing it this way makes lots of sense

1 day14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
those performed in its own name and for its own account


Explanation:
I think this is the most correct rendering.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day18 hrs (2013-11-18 14:32:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

An example of the use of "in the name and for the account of":

“5.2
[...]
l. the services of intermediaries who act in the name and for the account of a principal when procuring for him any services specified in the first six indents above.”

http://www.revenue.ie/en/tax/vat/leaflets/state-procurement....

These two concepts are slightly different in meaning so, in my opinion, must be reflected in the translation.


Tim Drayton
Cyprus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 240
Notes to answerer
Asker: I get and accept your point. THANKS!!