Temlik almak ve vermek

English translation: to take / grant an assignment

Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general) / Vekalet
Turkish term or phrase: Temlik almak ve vermek
Temlik almak ve vermek bunun için ne kullanabilirim ?
Sami Yılmazer
Turkey
English translation:to take / grant an assignment
Explanation:
This is used when transferring rights from one party to another. This could be rights of ownership (i.e. transferring title in something such as a house - known as conveyancing) or other rights such as the right to sue (for example a company assigning a legal claim to its insurance company who can then pursue the claim).
Selected response from:

Polly D
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5transfer / assignment of claims
Engin Gumus
4to take / grant an assignment
Polly D
4take and make assignment
Tim Drayton
5 -1Taking / giving extension
Salih1946


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
transfer / assignment of claims


Explanation:
Başka birinin üzerindeki hakkın kendi üzerinize geçirilmesine temlik almak denir.

The transfer of rights held by one party—the assignor—to another party—the assignee.[1] It can also be a transfer of a benefit, including an equitable interest, according to established rules (at Common Law or in Equity).[2] The rights may be vested or contingent.[3] The details of the assignment determines some additional rights and liabilities (or duties).


    https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Assignment_(law)
    Reference: http://ecapital.com/the-federal-assignment-of-claims-act-wha...
Engin Gumus
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
take and make assignment


Explanation:
See for example:

"The Bank has organized a wholly owned subsidiary (“Lending Company”) to make and take assignment of Colorado supervised loans, as well as other consumer and commercial loans"

https://coag.gov/sites/default/files/contentuploads/cp/Consu...

'Make and take' would be a more natural order, but I would replicate the order in the source text.


Tim Drayton
Cyprus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 240

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Taking / giving extension


Explanation:
IMO

Salih1946
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: How is "extension" better than loan?
4 hrs

1 day 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to take / grant an assignment


Explanation:
This is used when transferring rights from one party to another. This could be rights of ownership (i.e. transferring title in something such as a house - known as conveyancing) or other rights such as the right to sue (for example a company assigning a legal claim to its insurance company who can then pursue the claim).

Example sentence(s):
  • sigorta sirketine talebimi sunduktan sonra dava haklarimini temlik etmeyi kabul ettim
Polly D
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4