KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Law (general)

yakalama kararı

English translation: arrest warrant

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:yakalama kararı
English translation:arrest warrant
Entered by: Giray Türkmen

13:48 Mar 14, 2018
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Turkish term or phrase: yakalama kararı
Hukuki bir metinde "yakalama kararı" nı sadece warrant olarak çevirmemiz uygun olur mu?

teşekkürler.
laludy
Turkey
arrest warrant
Explanation:
yakalama kararı = arrest warrant
yakalama kararı çıkarılması = issue an arrest warrant

warrant kelimesi kısaca kullanılıyor olsa da yakalama kararının tam çevirisi "arrest warrant" terimidir.
Selected response from:

Giray Türkmen
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1arrest warrant
Giray Türkmen
5"Arrest warrant"
Juljan Gjura
4warrant of arrest or arrest warrant
Şervan Nezan


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arrest warrant


Explanation:
yakalama kararı = arrest warrant
yakalama kararı çıkarılması = issue an arrest warrant

warrant kelimesi kısaca kullanılıyor olsa da yakalama kararının tam çevirisi "arrest warrant" terimidir.

Giray Türkmen
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicola Huner
5 days
  -> Teşekkürler Nicola Hanım

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
warrant of arrest or arrest warrant


Explanation:
order for arrest or for imprisonment

Related term:
arrest warrant in default: gıyabında tutuklama kararı/emri

Şervan Nezan
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 days 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"Arrest warrant"


Explanation:
You can also use "warrant of arrest"

Juljan Gjura
Albania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in AlbanianAlbanian




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): altugk