nitelikli zimmet

English translation: aggravated embezzlement

Turkish term or phrase:nitelikli zimmet
English translation:aggravated embezzlement

11:32 Jun 5, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-06-09 06:54:11 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Turkish term or phrase: nitelikli zimmet
"nitelikli zimmet" ibaresini nasıl çevirebiliriz?
laludy
Turkey
aggravated embezzlement
Explanation:
Bağlam verilmemiş ama muhtemelen burada kastedilen zimmet suçu, suçlar bağlamında da nitelikli kelimesinin tam karşılığı aggravated kelimesidir
Selected response from:

Raffi Jamgocyan
Turkey
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2aggravated embezzlement
Raffi Jamgocyan
5 -2qualified embezzlement
Salih1946


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aggravated embezzlement


Explanation:
Bağlam verilmemiş ama muhtemelen burada kastedilen zimmet suçu, suçlar bağlamında da nitelikli kelimesinin tam karşılığı aggravated kelimesidir


    Reference: http://goo.gl/rFs1KA
Raffi Jamgocyan
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 208
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Zeki Güler
4 mins
  -> Teşekkürler Zeki Bey :)

agree  Safvan Beceren
1 hr
  -> Teşekkürler :)

disagree  Mert Dirice: akla ilk gelen bu seçeneği Google'da tırnak içinde aratınca Hint Avrupa dil ailesi dışında dillerde yalnızca 575 sonuç getirmesi bunun 'Engrish' bi tabir olduğunu gösteriyor. İngilizce anadilli ülkelere ait oturmuş bir kullanımına rastlanmıyor
1 day 23 hrs

agree  Tim Drayton: From a US law firm’s website: “Have your attorney look at PC 515 which addresses how one can face aggravated embezzlement where a felony violation is paired with an elderly victim. “https://www.bayareacriminaldui.com/theft-crimes/embezzlement...
2 days 4 hrs
  -> Thanks Tim :)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
qualified embezzlement


Explanation:
I use!

Salih1946
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 116

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tim Drayton: In this context, "nitelikli" means there are circumstances that render the offence more serious, and this meaning is not expressed using "qualified" in legal English.
16 hrs
  -> See above - given clarification on the meaning of the word (adj) "qualified" the rest, e.i. is up to an experienced interpreter's derived phrase i.n question, Tim.

disagree  Mert Dirice: what Tim said
1 day 19 hrs
  -> What I have responded to Tim.