yoklukta tutuklama

English translation: arrest in absentia

Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Turkish term or phrase: yoklukta tutuklama
"yoklukta tutuklama" yı nasıl çevirebiliriz. sanırım gıyabi tutuklama ile aynı ifade.
teşekkürler
laludy
Turkey
English translation:arrest in absentia
Explanation:
http://tureng.com/en/turkish-english/arrest in absentia
Selected response from:

Baran Keki
Turkey
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4arrest warrant in absentia
Selim Arslan
4 +2arrest in absentia
Baran Keki


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
arrest in absentia


Explanation:
http://tureng.com/en/turkish-english/arrest in absentia

Baran Keki
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mehmet Ali Bahıt
6 mins
  -> Teşekkürler

agree  altugk
31 mins
  -> Teşekkürler

disagree  Saner Yuzsuren: yoklukta tutuklama olamaz tutuklama kararı ya da yetkisi demek lazım.
2 hrs
  -> soru "yoklukta tutuklama" olarak soruluyor tutuklama "kararı" olarak değil.

agree  Sevim A.
18 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler Sevim hanım

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
arrest warrant in absentia


Explanation:
Yokluğunda fiilen tutuklamanın olmayacağı için, sanırım kastedilen yokluğunda/gıyabi tutuklama kararıdır.

https://www.kyivpost.com/ukraine-politics/moscow-city-court-...

Selim Arslan
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saner Yuzsuren: aynen katılıyorum.
1 hr
  -> Teşekkürler

agree  Safvan Beceren
2 hrs
  -> teşekkürler

agree  legist onice: Türk hukukunda gıyabi tutuklama 2005 de kaldırıldı ve yerine yakalama kararı geldi. Bu açıdan yakalama kararına karşılık gelen bir kavram kullanılabilir diye düşünüyorum . issue a warrant for the arrest of ....
6 days

agree  Haluk Aka
21 days