KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Law (general)

ç as paragraph heading

English translation: The same


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:ç as paragraph heading
English translation:The same
Entered by: 1964

08:40 Sep 23, 2001
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law (general)
Turkish term or phrase: ç as paragraph heading
What do you do where paragraphs are headed 'a,b,c,ç...'in a Turkish legal document that is to be translated? If we were to ignore the original headings and use 'a,b,c,d...' in English, the result would be confusion. On the other hand, can we really make reference to 'ç' in an English language text, given that this letter does not exist in English? Does anyone know what the accepted way of dealing with this problem is?
Tim Drayton
Cyprus
The same
Explanation:
That is not only a problem in Turkish, french and other languages have same different characters and they have problems as well.
Best is to keep as it is considering it as greek alphebet or any else, as see we also meet wit alpha bete gama in some documents and accept them as "symbols " and left as it is .
Otherwise: You may use just english characters in the same order replace with them, but you have to replace all
"reffered ç,ö,..." as the same way you changed otherwise you will refer to wrong (not exisiting at all) articles
But what if there is another document not seen or translated by you ? referring this document's ç,ş ö,,,,
It would be a real problem!
so best is first, keeping as it is,as symbols,but if changed you should keep in mind all reffered ones.

Note: İf your automatic numbering does not function and you can not obtain a.,b,c,ç,,,i,ı orders
you should change for a while to Turkish settins of your text then it will accept auüomatic numbering and bullets then you may change back or you may do all at the end






Selected response from:

1964
Turkey
Grading comment
Well, I would like to give points to more than one person, but this isn't possible.
Let me clarify one thing - my question is not about finding the character 'ç' in Word (which is a simple matter), it is whether we can use this character in an English translation under the circumstances described. And I think really there is no other choice, for the reasons Tayfun describes.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5The same
1964
5Please read following explanation
Ali Osman TEZCAN
4Footnotexxxallingus
5 -1Suprise!!!
Ali Osman TEZCAN
1 -1ch
MURAT TUKEL


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ch


Explanation:
This is very interesting paragraph if it is just a,b,c,ç....
ç is pronounced ch, you may try that although it is 2 letters. This is as close as you can get, short of including ç as is and making a footnote to the fact that there is no substitude English alphabet.


    Native language
MURAT TUKEL
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  1964: That's imposible, pronunciation is not important,
19 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
The same


Explanation:
That is not only a problem in Turkish, french and other languages have same different characters and they have problems as well.
Best is to keep as it is considering it as greek alphebet or any else, as see we also meet wit alpha bete gama in some documents and accept them as "symbols " and left as it is .
Otherwise: You may use just english characters in the same order replace with them, but you have to replace all
"reffered ç,ö,..." as the same way you changed otherwise you will refer to wrong (not exisiting at all) articles
But what if there is another document not seen or translated by you ? referring this document's ç,ş ö,,,,
It would be a real problem!
so best is first, keeping as it is,as symbols,but if changed you should keep in mind all reffered ones.

Note: İf your automatic numbering does not function and you can not obtain a.,b,c,ç,,,i,ı orders
you should change for a while to Turkish settins of your text then it will accept auüomatic numbering and bullets then you may change back or you may do all at the end








1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Well, I would like to give points to more than one person, but this isn't possible.
Let me clarify one thing - my question is not about finding the character 'ç' in Word (which is a simple matter), it is whether we can use this character in an English translation under the circumstances described. And I think really there is no other choice, for the reasons Tayfun describes.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Please read following explanation


Explanation:

Dear Tim,
1. Please be careful not to change paragraph numbers and letters of a Law. Because in all legal transactions only they are referred to but not all of the text of the paragraph.

2. YOU MAY SELECT ONE OF THE FOLLOWINGS:
a. You may change your font settings into Turkish in "my computer".

b. If you use WORD, you may go to attach and symbols and select a character similar to the mentioned letter such as "c" with accent.

c. You may obtain the mentioned letter on a page by putting a dot under letter "C"; and scan it and paste.

Regards
Ali

Ali Osman TEZCAN
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 3

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Suprise!!!


Explanation:

Dear Tim,

I have noticed at the moment!

How did you type your above question?

Because you wrote the correct character at the begining of your question! You had solve the problem...

OK?


Ali Osman TEZCAN
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  1964: As much as I know he not only have Turkish fonts but also speaks so good Turkish(Pls.see past questions/answers of him)
2 hrs
  -> What a......!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Footnote


Explanation:
You should leave the original Turkish characters but insert a footnote and explain the situation in English at the bottom of the page.

TRANSLATOR'S NOTE: ...


    allingus
xxxallingus