KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Law (general)

medeni hali: BEKAR

English translation: personal / civil / marital status


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:medeni hali
English translation:personal / civil / marital status
Entered by: Özden Arıkan

23:19 Feb 14, 2005
Turkish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law (general)
Turkish term or phrase: medeni hali: BEKAR
second page of Turkish national ID card
Anthony Tamburro
personal / civil status
Explanation:
Married or not

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-02-14 23:36:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

personal / civil status: Single

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-02-14 23:40:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some also use Marital Status for civil status
Selected response from:

1964
Turkey
Grading comment
tx again
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Marital Status: Single
Galina Blankenship
5 +4personal / civil status
1964
5marital statusNuray Sümbültepe


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
personal / civil status


Explanation:
Married or not

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2005-02-14 23:36:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

personal / civil status: Single

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-02-14 23:40:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some also use Marital Status for civil status

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
tx again

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nilgün Bayram
23 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  MURAT TUKEL
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  Serkan Doğan: "marital status" daha yaygın sanırım
5 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Fatima Argun
17 days

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Marital Status: Single


Explanation:
...

Galina Blankenship
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nilgün Bayram
18 mins

agree  MURAT TUKEL
1 hr

agree  Serkan Doğan
5 hrs

agree  shenay kharatekin: KESİNLİKLE REDHOUSE
7 hrs

agree  senin
8 hrs

agree  Emine Fougner
14 hrs

agree  Sukran Ileri
2 days5 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
marital status


Explanation:
Marital status bence daha uygun ve bunu her belgenin üzerinde görebilirisiniz.


Nuray Sümbültepe
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish