KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Law/Patents

haklarımı almak istiyorum

English translation: I request payment of the sum of money due to me.


06:04 Oct 26, 2001
Turkish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Turkish term or phrase: haklarımı almak istiyorum
Sizde bulunan haklarımı almak istiyorum.
sena yertutmazlar
English translation:I request payment of the sum of money due to me.
Explanation:
This is assuming that the 'hak' in question is money. Without more context it is only possible to make a stab in the dark.
Other possibilities:
'I request that you honour your side of the agreement'
'I would like to receive from you that which is mine by right'
(The last suggestion is a very literal translation and unlikely to be actually used)
Selected response from:

Tim Drayton
Cyprus
Grading comment
The meaning is the closest one is that i mean there is yours thank you very much for your helps.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5I demand that you give me my due.TurkishEnglish.com Inc.
4 +1would you pay my accumulated wages/payments ?
1964
5I claim my rights due from youUmit Altug
4I request payment of the sum of money due to me.
Tim Drayton


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I claim my rights due from you


Explanation:
Eğer kastettiğiniz, size verilmeyen haklarsa böyle denebilir. Kastettiğiniz alacaklarınızsa, "I claim amounts due from you" denebilir. Yazılı bir başvuruysa, resmi bir uslup için "I hereby claim..." şeklinde söylenebilir. Daha ayrıntılı bilgi verirseniz, daha uygun bir karşılık bulunabilir.

Umit Altug
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in pair: 140

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
would you pay my accumulated wages/payments ?


Explanation:
Lütfen birikmiş ücretlerimi /alacaklarımı ödermisiniz ?
veya I would like to get my due payments,would you pay asap ?


(Eğer yurt dışıdaki bir çeviri firmasına gönderecekseniz allah yardıncınız olsun!)

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 356

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Umit Altug
5 mins
  -> Evet bunu bir yere not edelim sık sık kullanacağız (Epey uluslararası dolandırıcı var dikkat !!!)

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I demand that you give me my due.


Explanation:
Sanirim bu cevap hem orijinale sadik kalir hem istenen sertligi yansitir hem hukuki bir izlenim birakir. Umarim yardimci olur.



TurkishEnglish.com Inc.
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 85
Grading comment
it is a hard language

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  1964: bence çok sert
4 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: it is a hard language

1 day 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I request payment of the sum of money due to me.


Explanation:
This is assuming that the 'hak' in question is money. Without more context it is only possible to make a stab in the dark.
Other possibilities:
'I request that you honour your side of the agreement'
'I would like to receive from you that which is mine by right'
(The last suggestion is a very literal translation and unlikely to be actually used)

Tim Drayton
Cyprus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 883
Grading comment
The meaning is the closest one is that i mean there is yours thank you very much for your helps.