KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Law/Patents

Selamın Aleyküm

English translation: Customary Moslem greeting (Arabic)


09:20 Nov 7, 2001
Turkish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Turkish term or phrase: Selamın Aleyküm
Hi
English translation:Customary Moslem greeting (Arabic)
Explanation:
Good day.

That expression is a customary and common greeting in Turkey.

It's originally Arabic and means "May the peace (of Allah) be upon you."

HTH.

Regards,

Stephen H. Franke
Selected response from:

shfranke
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Customary Moslem greeting (Arabic)shfranke
4Selamünaleykümhc35


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Customary Moslem greeting (Arabic)


Explanation:
Good day.

That expression is a customary and common greeting in Turkey.

It's originally Arabic and means "May the peace (of Allah) be upon you."

HTH.

Regards,

Stephen H. Franke

shfranke
United States
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gamze Ozfirat: exactly
5 mins

agree  Umit Altug
13 mins

agree  1964: I think just greeting US
1 hr

agree  tulayoz
4 hrs

agree  Tufan
6 hrs

agree  rusen: sure it is moslemic greeting
1 day 2 hrs

1 day 55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Selamünaleyküm


Explanation:
Peace be with you.
This is the formal greeting of Muslim people.

hc35
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish