KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Law/Patents

Bakanlar Kurulu Kararı

English translation: Council of Ministers Decree


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:Bakanlar Kurulu Kararı
English translation:Council of Ministers Decree
Entered by: Umit Altug

14:04 Nov 21, 2001
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Turkish term or phrase: Bakanlar Kurulu Kararı
Resmi bir rapordan alıntı.
Ali Osman TEZCAN
Turkey
Nuri Balkan
Explanation:
Nuri Balkan'ın Ekonomi terimlerine bir göz atayım dedim ve "Bakanlar Kurulu" içi şu açıklama ile karşılaştım:

C o n s e i l of M i n i s t r e s



Selected response from:

xxxallingus
Grading comment
Teşekkürler
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Council of Ministers DecreeOmer Esener
5 +1Cabinet's decision, Cabinet's voteA. Shears
5government decreexxxremmaum
5Board of Ministers Decreexxxallingus
4'the resolution of the council of ministers'Sukran Ileri
1Nuri Balkanxxxallingus


  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Council of Ministers Decree


Explanation:
Some may use "cabinet" for Council, however, "Council" is most commonly used.

Omer Esener
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tulayoz
3 hrs

agree  Sukran Ileri: bence su da uygun olabilir tabii kararın nasil bir karar olduguna bagli
10 hrs

agree  shenay kharatekin
487 days

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cabinet's decision, Cabinet's vote


Explanation:
Vote daha cok 'oylama' anlamina geliyor

A. Shears

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shenay kharatekin
487 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Board of Ministers Decree


Explanation:
ya da Decree by Board of Ministers


    allingus
    Reference: http://allingus@allingus.net
xxxallingus
PRO pts in pair: 28

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Nuri Balkan


Explanation:
Nuri Balkan'ın Ekonomi terimlerine bir göz atayım dedim ve "Bakanlar Kurulu" içi şu açıklama ile karşılaştım:

C o n s e i l of M i n i s t r e s






    allingus
    Reference: http://allingus@allingus.net
xxxallingus
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
Teşekkürler

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
'the resolution of the council of ministers'


Explanation:
bence bakanlar kurulunun karar alması resolution olarak daha dogru gorunuyor. decree cok daha resmi, ama tabii bu metinde karar hangi bazda kullanilmis sozcuk de ona bakiyor.

Sukran Ileri
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 12

3 days 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
government decree


Explanation:
Bu da duruma gore secilebilecek bir tanimlama.

cabinet/government decision
cabinet/government resolution
cabinet/government decree
decree by the cabinet/government...
pass a resolution



xxxremmaum
PRO pts in pair: 8