KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Law/Patents

dezenflasyon programı

English translation: disinflation program


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:dezenflasyon programı
English translation:disinflation program
Entered by: Ali Osman TEZCAN

14:09 Nov 21, 2001
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Turkish term or phrase: dezenflasyon programı
Resmi bir rapordan alıntı
Ali Osman TEZCAN
Turkey
disinflation program
Explanation:
BEST'in Ekonomi Terimleri Sözlüğünden
(Nuri Özbalkan)
Selected response from:

xxxallingus
Grading comment
Teşekkürler
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1disinflation programxxxallingus
5anti-inflation programOmer Esener
4deflation program
MURAT TUKEL


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
anti-inflation program


Explanation:
You may also use the word of "combatting" along with "inflation" where appropriate

Omer Esener
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 31

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
disinflation program


Explanation:
BEST'in Ekonomi Terimleri Sözlüğünden
(Nuri Özbalkan)


    allingus
    Reference: http://allingus@allingus.net
xxxallingus
PRO pts in pair: 28
Grading comment
Teşekkürler

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shenay kharatekin: kesinlikle
487 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
deflation program


Explanation:
Main Entry: de·fla·tion
Function: noun

1 : an act or instance of deflating : the state of being deflated
2 : a contraction in the volume of available money or credit that results in a general decline in prices
3 : the erosion of soil by the wind

*** #2 applies for this case. (opposite of inflation)


    Reference: http://www.m-w.com/home.htm
    Webster dictionary
MURAT TUKEL
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 87