KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Law/Patents

sor

English translation: ask!


15:57 May 27, 2003
Turkish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Law/Patents
Turkish term or phrase: sor
sor
English translation:ask!
Explanation:
if you mean :
ask the question to (me, him, etc.)..
to ask=sormak
ask! = sor!
Selected response from:

xxxatb
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2SOR ile ilgili çok sayıdaki cevaptan aşağıdakileri seçtim,Adil Sönmez
5has lots of different words, changes according to the sentence. The most used one is "ask"shenay kharatekin
1 +3ask!xxxatb


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
ask!


Explanation:
if you mean :
ask the question to (me, him, etc.)..
to ask=sormak
ask! = sor!


xxxatb
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 10
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antoinette Verburg
13 hrs

agree  Emine Fougner
6 days

agree  shenay kharatekin: JUST THİS
12 days

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
SOR ile ilgili çok sayıdaki cevaptan aşağıdakileri seçtim,


Explanation:
Acronym Definition
SOR Sale or Return
SOR Source of Receipt (finance)
SOR Source Of Revenue
SOR Special Occurrence Report
SOR Start Of Record
SOR Start-Of-Run
SOR State Of Readiness
SOR Statement of Operational
Requirements
SOR Statement Of Reasons
SOR Statement Of Requirement(s)




Adil Sönmez
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emine Fougner
1 day19 hrs

agree  shenay kharatekin: başka bir bakış
42 days

12 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
has lots of different words, changes according to the sentence. The most used one is "ask"


Explanation:
KATEGORİ TÜRKÇE İNGİLİZCE
İş Dünyası sormak to ask sth
İş Dünyası sormak to ask sb sth
İş Dünyası sormak to ask about
İş Dünyası sormak to look for
İş Dünyası sormak to want to see sb
İş Dünyası sormak to ask sb to account for
İş Dünyası sormak to inquire
İş Dünyası sormak to enquire
İş Dünyası sormak to question
İş Dünyası sormak to query
İş Dünyası sormak to consult
İş Dünyası sormak to investigate
İş Dünyası sormak to examine
İş Dünyası sormak to suck
İş Dünyası sormak to absorb
İş Dünyası sormak to draw
İş Dünyası sormak to soak
İş Dünyası sormak ask
İş Dünyası sormak consult
İş Dünyası sormak demand
İş Dünyası sormak extend
İş Dünyası sormak inquire
İş Dünyası sormak refer



    Reference: http://www.zargan.com
shenay kharatekin
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 56