KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Law/Patents

muallice (m-umlaut u-Azerbaijan 'upside down' e-llice)

English translation: müalece


15:52 Dec 26, 2003
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Turkish term or phrase: muallice (m-umlaut u-Azerbaijan 'upside down' e-llice)
Azerbaijan legal document; "...elde etdiyi vesaiti muellicesine serf etmisdir ki..."
Nothing like this in Redhouse, let alone the (admittedly basic) Azeri to English, and Azeri to Turkish sources.
{Phrase seems to signify "...spent to his own ends or purposes"?)
Louis Mitler
English translation:müalece
Explanation:
müalece = Bir hususa çalışıp devam etmek. * Hastaya bakmak. İlâç kullanmak, ilâç vermek. * Bir işe teşebbüs, bir işe girişmek.
Selected response from:

Mehmet Şahin
Grading comment
Mehmet Bey, Thanks.
"Proper expenditure [in a business/legal context]" seems to be the closest thing.I was mislead by the "tibbi" content of the document.
Have any colleagues come across any Azerbaijani-Turkish dictionaries other than the Akdogan "Sozluk"? Or Azerbaijani-English dictionaries other than the "Muasir Luget"?

Happy 2004, Nice Yillar to all
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2müaleceMehmet Şahin
5improperly usexxxTKR


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
improperly use


Explanation:
misuse

it comes from the arabic noun "illet" that was used in the Ottoman language.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-26 16:46:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

however, it is \"muallel\" in the Ottoman language and \"muallelcesine\" is an Azerbaijani dialect

xxxTKR
PRO pts in pair: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
müalece


Explanation:
müalece = Bir hususa çalışıp devam etmek. * Hastaya bakmak. İlâç kullanmak, ilâç vermek. * Bir işe teşebbüs, bir işe girişmek.

Mehmet Şahin
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 7
Grading comment
Mehmet Bey, Thanks.
"Proper expenditure [in a business/legal context]" seems to be the closest thing.I was mislead by the "tibbi" content of the document.
Have any colleagues come across any Azerbaijani-Turkish dictionaries other than the Akdogan "Sozluk"? Or Azerbaijani-English dictionaries other than the "Muasir Luget"?

Happy 2004, Nice Yillar to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1964: Yes spent on means of medicament or spend on medical care. It is also possible "spent on the line of business" in a "proper" way
3 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim

agree  shenay kharatekin
3 days 22 hrs
  -> teşekkür ederim