KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Law/Patents

mülki amiri

English translation: territorial governor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:mülki amir
English translation:territorial governor
Entered by: Özden Arıkan

11:20 Sep 23, 2001
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Turkish term or phrase: mülki amiri
This is a kind of government official in Turkey. Does anyone know the accepted English translation? Failing that, can anyone describe the function of this official so that I can come up with an acceptable equivalent?
Tim Drayton
Cyprus
A territorial governor
Explanation:
Ast the governor of a province, county, or towhship.Some of them : Kaymakam, Nahiye Müdürü and Vali
Selected response from:

1964
Turkey
Grading comment
Thanks. There are plenty of hits under 'territorial governor' at search engines. I can't find an example of its use in the context of Turkey, but it looks like the best term to use here.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Superior Civil Administrator
Ali Osman TEZCAN
5A territorial governor
1964


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
A territorial governor


Explanation:
Ast the governor of a province, county, or towhship.Some of them : Kaymakam, Nahiye Müdürü and Vali

1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 356
Grading comment
Thanks. There are plenty of hits under 'territorial governor' at search engines. I can't find an example of its use in the context of Turkey, but it looks like the best term to use here.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Superior Civil Administrator


Explanation:

Govenment administratior of a province or county in Turkey, that is Governor for a province and Kaimakam for a county, excluding military and judical organizations.

Ali Osman TEZCAN
Turkey
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in pair: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shenay kharatekin
532 days