KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Law/Patents

can ve mal güvenliği

English translation: safety of life and property


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:can ve mal güvenliği
English translation:safety of life and property

06:55 Oct 11, 2001
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents
Turkish term or phrase: can ve mal güvenliği
Deyim resmi bir belgede (kanun) geçiyor.

Teşekkürler
Erman BALKIN
safety of / life and property security /
Explanation:
State Police Department exists to protect life and property, maintain a successful
parking and ... we hope, bring a sense of security

safety of life and
property,
yani safety of / life and property
veya life and property security
Selected response from:

1964
Turkey
Grading comment
teşekkürler
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2safety of / life and property security /
1964
5 +1provision of security (public order) for life and assets (goods)hc35
5Rephrase using: endanger+life+property
Tim Drayton
5safety of life and propertyOmer Esener
5safety of life and propertyUmit Altug


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
safety of / life and property security /


Explanation:
State Police Department exists to protect life and property, maintain a successful
parking and ... we hope, bring a sense of security

safety of life and
property,
yani safety of / life and property
veya life and property security


1964
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 356
Grading comment
teşekkürler

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Osman TEZCAN
6 hrs
  -> Sağolun. Cümle içinde ikiside kullanılabilir. Yukarıdaki bir US sitesinden alınma

agree  shenay kharatekin
528 days

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
safety of life and property


Explanation:
This expression is used in US codes and international documents. Just one example, US Code Title 42 Public Health and Welfare, Chapter 99, Section 9118, paragraph b) Promotion of safety of life and property.



    Reference: http://www4.law.cornell.edu/uscode/unframed/42/9118.html
Umit Altug
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in pair: 140

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
provision of security (public order) for life and assets (goods)


Explanation:
güvenlik = provision of security (public order)
can ve mal = life and assets (goods)

hc35
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  1964: asset aktif anlamında, bu temel insan hakları bağlamında pek uymaz
5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
safety of life and property


Explanation:
word of security can also be substituted for safety

Omer Esener
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in pair: 31

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Rephrase using: endanger+life+property


Explanation:
It is a pity that you don't provide the full sentence. The most natural way of expressing this idea in legal English would be to use the above components. As an example, we might say:
Moving parts must be covered in such a way as to avoid endangering life or property.
Other possibilities may be pose a threat to life and property/ ensure that there is no danger to life and property ...
Without context it is only possible to speculate.

Tim Drayton
Cyprus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 883