tabiki

English translation: of course

Turkish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Linguistics / Student Survey
Turkish term or phrase: tabiki
Term appears in a response to a question on a student survey: "What language did you speak at home as a child?" Respondent's answer: "Tabiki Türkçe." I am not sure how best to translate "tabiki" in this context. Any thoughts?
Rachel Lauber
English translation:of course
Explanation:
tabii ki, tabiidir ki, doğaldır ki... anlamını karşılayan terim "of course" dur.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2009-11-30 16:11:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Respondent's answer should thus read: "Turkish, of course."
Selected response from:

Cuneyt Arslan
Grading comment
çok teşekkürler!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7of course
Cuneyt Arslan
5 +3Naturally
Mehmet Hascan
5why not!
Salih1946


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
tabii ki
of course


Explanation:
tabii ki, tabiidir ki, doğaldır ki... anlamını karşılayan terim "of course" dur.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2009-11-30 16:11:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Respondent's answer should thus read: "Turkish, of course."

Cuneyt Arslan
Native speaker of: Turkish
Grading comment
çok teşekkürler!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Duh! Don't I feel like a dummy. Tabii ki - of course! Thank you. :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erkan Dogan: of course :)
4 mins
  -> Teşekkürler :)

agree  Emin Arı
5 mins
  -> Teşekkürler.

agree  Jim Tucker
1 hr
  -> Teşekkürler.

agree  Tim Drayton
1 hr
  -> Teşekkürler.

agree  reislust: Tabii ki (:
3 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler :)

agree  Ali Sinan ALAGOZ
8 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler.

agree  Özden Arıkan
2 days 8 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler.

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Naturally


Explanation:
Naturally, Turkish language.

Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tim Drayton
1 hr
  -> Sağolun.

agree  reislust
3 hrs
  -> Sağolun.

agree  ATIL KAYHAN: "Turkish naturally." derdim ben.
23 hrs
  -> Sağolun.

1 day 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
why not!


Explanation:
Alternatif olabilir.

Salih1946
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8