KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Linguistics

ardında semer

English translation: a packsaddle on their back


16:16 Sep 4, 2011
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
Turkish term or phrase: ardında semer
Onların birikerek artan ve gelişen ilimden nasibi, önünde saman, ardında semer olanınki kadardır.
Murad AWAD
English translation:a packsaddle on their back
Explanation:
Comparison made with donkeys...
Selected response from:

Recep Kurt
Turkey
Grading comment
Teşekkür ederim
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1a saddle on his back
aliyucel
5a saddle behind
Salih1946
5a packsaddle on their back
Recep Kurt
4a saddle on its back
Mehmet Hascan


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a saddle on his back


Explanation:
...

aliyucel
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TheTranslator86
9 mins
  -> Teşekkür ederim Sinan Bey.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a packsaddle on their back


Explanation:
Comparison made with donkeys...

Recep Kurt
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Teşekkür ederim

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a saddle behind


Explanation:
Imho

Salih1946
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a saddle on its back


Explanation:
a saddle on its back.

Here the author is referring to a horse or a donkey.



Mehmet Hascan
Ireland
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 8