KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Linguistics

Dur! Seitan araba gelior!

English translation: Stop! Here comes that devil car


17:26 Dec 1, 2003
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
Turkish term or phrase: Dur! Seitan araba gelior!
"Pull away! Here comes the cart of the devil!"
Is the translation correct?
Is the spelling in Turkish correct (including proper accents)
Spiros Doikas
English translation:Stop! Here comes that devil car
Explanation:
Correct writing: "Dur! Şeytan araba geliyor" But can be articulated as you wrote.

"şeytan araba" means the "devil cart [or car]," and not the "cart of devil"
Here, the devil attribute belongs to the cart [or car] itself, i.e., the car[t] itself is the devil.

h.i.h.
Selected response from:

Selçuk Budak
Grading comment
tesekur ederim!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8both needs improvement:
Özden Arıkan
5 +4Stop! Here comes that devil car
Selçuk Budak
5 +2Şeytan
Guetta


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
both needs improvement:


Explanation:
1. "Pull away! Here comes the cart of the devil!"
should better translate as below:

"Çekilin! Şeytan'ın arabası geliyor!"

"Çekilin" is the 2nd person plural/formal for the Turkish version of "pull away"; if it is meant be in the singular or informal then should change as: "Çekil!"

or could also be "Savulun / Savul!" rather more informal

2) Seitan and gelior are misspellings, it should be as above including Turkish characters; and "cart of the devil" not "şeytan araba" (which would rather translate as "devil cart" as if devil is an adjective for the cart) BUT it is "Şeytan'ın arabası"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-01 17:34:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, forgot: \"Dur\" means, \"Stop!\" or \"Halt!\"

çekilin/savulun etc are the correct translations for \"pull away\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-01 17:46:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

more on the difference betw. \"çekilin\" and \"savulun\" :

the image on my mind is, the devil\'s cart speeding up towards a crowd, which is about to run away in terror. someone from within the crowd would shout out \"çekilin!\" to warn his fellows, but would never use the term \"savulun!\"

however, the devil himself, or a servant of him, someone speaking for the devil, would either say \"çekilin!\" or \"savulun!\"

so, apart from being stronger \"savulun!\" is defiant and signifies belonging to a certain \"side\" in the story.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-01 18:09:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

WAIT A MIN. PLS...

i might have confused things: my assumption was that no original turkish sentence would\'ve been formulated as \"seitan araba gelior\", so i believed that original was the english one, and the attempt of translation was in the direction into turkish. but if the reverse is the case, that you\'re asking help for translating \"dur! seitan araba gelior\" into english, then selçuk budak\'s answer is correct. you may want to clarify this to help peer grades and suggestions.

Özden Arıkan
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guetta
3 mins

agree  Baybars Araz
30 mins

agree  Evren Serbest
36 mins

agree  Will Matter
1 hr

agree  1964: I think Şeytan Arabası=> bicycles/velocipede however it is not clear why they say dur! (stop) for pull away ? "Savulun/kaçın şeytan arabası geliyor" is possible translation
1 hr
  -> i didnt know this, bicycle, i mean. then it should've been thought from a child's point of view maybe, a kid shouting this out on his new bike, hehhe, lovely!

agree  Olga Demiryurek
3 hrs

agree  shenay kharatekin: good
17 hrs

agree  senin
95 days

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Şeytan


Explanation:
Devil : şeytan

car of the devil. şeytanın arabası

Guetta
France
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter
1 hr

agree  shenay kharatekin: yes
17 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Stop! Here comes that devil car


Explanation:
Correct writing: "Dur! Şeytan araba geliyor" But can be articulated as you wrote.

"şeytan araba" means the "devil cart [or car]," and not the "cart of devil"
Here, the devil attribute belongs to the cart [or car] itself, i.e., the car[t] itself is the devil.

h.i.h.


Selçuk Budak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
tesekur ederim!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Will Matter: agree with this and Xola above, depends on the (unclear) context.
59 mins

agree  Selcuk Akyuz
15 hrs

agree  shenay kharatekin: congrulations
17 hrs

agree  senin
2 days 17 hrs