KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Linguistics

kıyamazlar sana

English translation: not to have the heart (to)

16:50 Dec 3, 2016
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Linguistics
Turkish term or phrase: kıyamazlar sana
Bir roman içindeki günlük konuşmada geçiyor
LIBERTE
Turkey
English translation:not to have the heart (to)
Explanation:
Fiil have the heart = içi götürmek, kaldırmak, kıymak. 'to' preposition'u ile kullanılır. Context'e göre cümlede nasıl kullanacağınıza karar verebilirsiniz. Önü ve sonrasındaki text önemli bu durumda.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 mins (2016-12-04 16:58:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sn Liberte, 'sana kıyamazlar' önü ve sonrasındaki cümleleri de yazmanızı rica ediyorum. Ancak o zaman sağlıklı bir tercüme yapılabilir. Poor thing diyen arkadaşlar da var ki; acıma duygusu gerektiren bir durumda haklı olabilirler. O yüzden context'i görmek gerek.
Selected response from:

Saner Yuzsuren
Turkey
Grading comment
Teşekkürler...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3You poor thing...
Mehmet Ali Bahıt
5 +1not to have the heart (to)
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Saner Yuzsuren
5Poor you!
Engin Gumus
5 -3They would not sacrifice you!
Salih1946
1 +1they will have mercy on you
selma dogan


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Poor you!


Explanation:
I think this is used as an exclamation showing sympathy towards someone.

Engin Gumus
France
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
You poor thing...


Explanation:
Alternatiflerden biri...

Mehmet Ali Bahıt
Native speaker of: Turkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Batuhan Yazar: Bence yapılabilecek en iyi çeviri budur.
17 hrs

agree  Onur Köksüyer
2 days 13 hrs

agree  Tuncay Kurt
11 days

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -3
They would not sacrifice you!


Explanation:
I'd employ.

Salih1946
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/sacrifice
2 hrs

disagree  Mehmet Ali Bahıt: No. Just no...
1 day 9 hrs
  -> Really Billy!

disagree  Tuncay Kurt: an option to sacrifice English language :)
9 days

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
they will have mercy on you


Explanation:
They will have mercy on you.

imho


selma dogan
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BurcuTA: May they have mercy on you.
1 day 50 mins
  -> Teşekkür ederim.

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
not to have the heart (to)


Explanation:
Fiil have the heart = içi götürmek, kaldırmak, kıymak. 'to' preposition'u ile kullanılır. Context'e göre cümlede nasıl kullanacağınıza karar verebilirsiniz. Önü ve sonrasındaki text önemli bu durumda.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day7 mins (2016-12-04 16:58:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sn Liberte, 'sana kıyamazlar' önü ve sonrasındaki cümleleri de yazmanızı rica ediyorum. Ancak o zaman sağlıklı bir tercüme yapılabilir. Poor thing diyen arkadaşlar da var ki; acıma duygusu gerektiren bir durumda haklı olabilirler. O yüzden context'i görmek gerek.

Example sentence(s):
  • they would not have the heart to kill you! Sana kıyamazlar (öldürmeye)
Saner Yuzsuren
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Teşekkürler...

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MS13
42 mins
  -> tşkler