KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Management

işletmelerin devamlılığı ilkesi

English translation: going concern principle


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:işletmelerin devamlılığı ilkesi
English translation:going concern principle
Entered by: xxxgulakbelen

14:35 Apr 9, 2008
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management / commercial law
Turkish term or phrase: işletmelerin devamlılığı ilkesi
bir işletmenin kuruluşunun ardından kısa süre içinde batmamış olması kastediliyor
zeyuna
going concern principle
Explanation:
muhasebe terimlerinde tam karşılığı bu şekilde geçiyor
going-concern principle olarak da yazılabilir.
Selected response from:

xxxgulakbelen
Turkey
Grading comment
teşekkürler
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4going concern principlexxxgulakbelen
5business continuity rule
Salih1946
5principle of business sustainability
emine mizyal adsiz
3 +1principle for the continuity of the businesses
chevirmen
4business continuity principle(s)
Gonul Taban


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
principle for the continuity of the businesses


Explanation:
--


    Reference: http://www.bis.org/publ/joint14.pdf
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/GAAP
chevirmen
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali Bayraktar
8 mins
  -> Teşekkürler

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
going concern principle


Explanation:
muhasebe terimlerinde tam karşılığı bu şekilde geçiyor
going-concern principle olarak da yazılabilir.


    Reference: http://www.gtturk.com/about/Finansal%20Rap%20Terminoloji.pdf
    Reference: http://www.politics.ankara.edu.tr/dosyalar/tm/SBF_WP_52.pdf
xxxgulakbelen
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
teşekkürler

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nigar Mancini: http://www.businessdictionary.com/definition/going-concern-p...
1 hr
  -> Teşekkürler Nigar Hanım

agree  Cagdas Karatas: www.tmud.org.tr/denetimstandartlari.ppt
4 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler Sayın Karataş

agree  Mehmet Hascan: http://www.google.ie/search?hl=en&q=işletmelerin devamlılığı...
8 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler Sayın Hascan

agree  chevirmen
19 hrs
  -> Teşekkürler Sayın Chevirmen

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
principle of business sustainability


Explanation:
yeni jargonda "devamlılık" hem süreklilik hem de "kalıcılık" öğelerini içeriyor...
Bkz. http://www.google.com/search?ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&sourceid=gd&q...

emine mizyal adsiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
business continuity principle(s)


Explanation:
Avoid doing all at once, in particular at the start of your journey. Business continuity management is about fostering a risk culture within your organisation, and as with all cultural shifts, it requires ongoing change management and a lot of time. So get prepared for a long campaign, hopefully with many little wins rather than one big failure.

http://www.continuitycentral.com/feature0568.htm


Yukaridaki ornekte "Business continuity management"tan bahsediyor, ama "business continuity" kismina odaklanacak olursak aradiginiz karsilik olarak "business continuity principle(s)"i da kullanabilirsiniz sanirim?


Gonul Taban
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

266 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
business continuity rule


Explanation:
self-explanatory

Salih1946
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish