KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Management

günlük işbaşı öncesi toplantısı

English translation: Tool Box Talk/ Toolbox Talk


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:günlük işbaşı öncesi toplantısı
English translation:Tool Box Talk/ Toolbox Talk
Entered by: Sukran Ileri

16:30 Nov 16, 2008
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
Turkish term or phrase: günlük işbaşı öncesi toplantısı
Bir işletmede her gün işe başlamadan yönetici ve çalışanların katılımıyla yapılan toplantı. Elimdeki metinde bu toplantıların daha çok çalışanların sahada oluşabilecek riskler hakkında bilgilendirilmeleri amacını taşıdığı belirtilmiş.
Cagdas Karatas
Turkey
Tool Box Talk/ Toolbox Talk
Explanation:
- http://www.safetybob.com/Toolbox/index.shtml

- A toolbox talk is usually used in reference to Health and Safety regarding a forthcoming job, usuall of a mechanical, engineering or maintenance nature. It is normally a brief meeting (15 - 30 minutes), with the people who will be carrying out the work to discuss potential hazards & safety issues and to ensure everyone know what they are supposed to be doing.
Selected response from:

Sukran Ileri
Grading comment
Teşekkürler, elimdeki metinde de başka bir yerde sadece toolbox olarak bahsediliyormuş.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8briefingxxxgulakbelen
5Tool Box Talk/ Toolbox TalkSukran Ileri
4(daily) morning sessionsemen
4scrum (meeting)
Nagme Yazgin


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
briefing


Explanation:
...

xxxgulakbelen
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  emine mizyal adsiz: veya "daily briefing"
19 mins
  -> teşekkürler

agree  ozan karakış: resmi kuruluşlarda böyledir
45 mins
  -> teşekkürler

agree  Nil Ekinci: "daily briefing" tam karşılığı sanırım
49 mins
  -> teşekkürler

agree  Ali Yildirim BA DipTransIoLET MCIL AITI
1 hr
  -> teşekkürler

agree  Ali Bayraktar
3 hrs
  -> teşekkürler

agree  Alp Berker
4 hrs
  -> teşekkürler

agree  Serkan Doğan
1 day18 hrs

agree  Nancy Ozturk: agree
2 days2 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(daily) morning session


Explanation:
daily briefing de kullanilabilir ama ''session'' sizin aciklamaniza daha uygun dusuyor.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 dakika (2008-11-16 16:54:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

at the daily briefs managers were use to give information and instructions regarding the project.

at the morning sessions we were briefed the todo lists of the day and ..

semen
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scrum (meeting)


Explanation:
Calistigim sirkette biz buna `scrum` diyoruz. Her sabah 10-15 dakikaligina yapilacak isler ve sirketteki gelismeler hakkinda bilgi sahibi oluyoruz, sorunlarimizi paylasiyoruz, fikirler uretiyoruz, vb.

Buna kisaca scrum diyoruz. (Rugby'de de oyun oncesi oyuncularin bir araya gelmesi icin kullanilan bir terimdir)



Nagme Yazgin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tool Box Talk/ Toolbox Talk


Explanation:
- http://www.safetybob.com/Toolbox/index.shtml

- A toolbox talk is usually used in reference to Health and Safety regarding a forthcoming job, usuall of a mechanical, engineering or maintenance nature. It is normally a brief meeting (15 - 30 minutes), with the people who will be carrying out the work to discuss potential hazards & safety issues and to ensure everyone know what they are supposed to be doing.


Sukran Ileri
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Teşekkürler, elimdeki metinde de başka bir yerde sadece toolbox olarak bahsediliyormuş.