KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Management

işe başlama eğitimi

English translation: induction training


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:işe başlama eğitimi
English translation:induction training
Entered by: Cagdas Karatas

16:33 Nov 16, 2008
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Management
Turkish term or phrase: işe başlama eğitimi
Bir kişi işe yeni başladığında verilen eğitim.
Cagdas Karatas
Turkey
induction training
Explanation:
I think this is the most precise equivalent.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Induction_training
Selected response from:

Tim Drayton
Cyprus
Grading comment
Teşekkür ederim
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5(Job) Orientation
Ismet Ozkilic (Ph.D.)
5 +4orientation training/proficiency trainingxxxgulakbelen
5pre-work start training
Salih1946
4 +1induction training
Tim Drayton


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
orientation training/proficiency training


Explanation:
Türkçede intibak eğitimi dediğimiz eğitim.
http://www.tureng.com/search/intibak eğitimi

xxxgulakbelen
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  semen
41 mins

agree  Bulent Taylan
42 mins

agree  Nil Ekinci
43 mins

agree  Ali Yildirim BA DipTransIoLET MCIL AITI
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
(Job) Orientation


Explanation:
Genelde yalnizca "orientation" denir.

Ismet Ozkilic (Ph.D.)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Turkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  emine mizyal adsiz
10 mins
  -> Tesekkurler.

agree  ozan karakış
42 mins
  -> Tesekkurler.

agree  Alp Berker
4 hrs
  -> Tesekkurler.

agree  semen
14 hrs
  -> Tesekkurler.

agree  Nancy Ozturk: agree
2 days2 hrs
  -> Tesekkurler.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
induction training


Explanation:
I think this is the most precise equivalent.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Induction_training

Tim Drayton
Cyprus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Teşekkür ederim

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Serkan Doğan
1 day2 hrs

41 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pre-work start training


Explanation:
#2 answer, I guess

Salih1946
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish