KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

alev gömleği

English translation: combustion chamber


18:14 Dec 1, 2003
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Turkish term or phrase: alev gömleği
Isıtma kazanında
bakuvi
Azerbaijan
English translation:combustion chamber
Explanation:
alev gömleği odasında şeklinde bir kullanım buldum; ona karşılık da combustion chamber kullanılıyor.
Selected response from:

Ali YANDIK
Turkey
Grading comment
Ali bey, teşekkür ederim, çok yardımcı oldunuz.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1combustion chamberAli YANDIK
5 +1flame sleeveAdil Sönmez
5flame screenxxxTKR
5flame liner
Salih1946
3flame coveringshenay kharatekin
3fire bed
Selçuk Budak


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
combustion chamber


Explanation:
alev gömleği odasında şeklinde bir kullanım buldum; ona karşılık da combustion chamber kullanılıyor.


    www.turbinetechnologies.com/minilab/Technical%20Papers/ Royal%20Military%20Academy%20of%20Belgium.pdf
    Reference: http://www.genctesisat.com/isi-sistemleri/kaloriferkazan.htm
Ali YANDIK
Turkey
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Turkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Ali bey, teşekkür ederim, çok yardımcı oldunuz.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Özden Arıkan: bu yanma odası galiba. alev gömleği sanki flannel'lı bir şey, ama bulamadım, belki askere bir ipucu sağlar
17 mins

agree  Emine Fougner
54 mins

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
alev gömleği
fire bed


Explanation:
ama tam emin değilim

Selçuk Budak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
flame covering


Explanation:
just an idea


    Reference: http://www.zargan.com
shenay kharatekin
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
flame screen


Explanation:
falan olmalı

xxxTKR

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alev gömleği
flame sleeve


Explanation:
xx

Adil Sönmez
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shenay kharatekin: doğrusun
6 days

1797 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
flame liner


Explanation:
I used to be A/C technician in TUAF.

Salih1946
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 11