KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Mechanics / Mech Engineering

havalık vanası

English translation: relief valve


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:havalık vanası
English translation:relief valve
Entered by: Özden Arıkan

18:16 Dec 1, 2003
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mechanics / Mech Engineering
Turkish term or phrase: havalık vanası
Isэtma kazanэnda
bakuvi
Azerbaijan
hava alma supabı, hava tahliye supabı (nefeslik)
Explanation:
air relief valve = hava tahliye supabı (nefeslik)

"Havalık vanası" terimi doğru olmayıp, doğrusu; "hava tahliye spabı", "hava alma subapı" şekliindedir
Selected response from:

Adil Sönmez
Grading comment
Çok teºekkür edºyorum!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Relief valve
Selçuk Budak
5 +2air valvexxxTKR
5 +1hava alma supabı, hava tahliye supabı (nefeslik)Adil Sönmez
5air vent valve
Salih1946


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
havalık vanası
Relief valve


Explanation:
ventilation valve de denebilir, ancak bu bir ısıtma kazanı olduğuna göre, [pressure] relief valve demek daha doğrudur

Selçuk Budak
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ali YANDIK
20 mins

agree  Emine Fougner
1 hr

agree  Olga Demiryurek
1 hr

agree  TurkishEnglish.com Inc.
14 hrs

agree  senin
14 hrs

agree  Selcuk Akyuz
14 hrs

agree  shenay kharatekin
16 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
havalık vanası
hava alma supabı, hava tahliye supabı (nefeslik)


Explanation:
air relief valve = hava tahliye supabı (nefeslik)

"Havalık vanası" terimi doğru olmayıp, doğrusu; "hava tahliye spabı", "hava alma subapı" şekliindedir

Adil Sönmez
Works in field
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Çok teºekkür edºyorum!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  shenay kharatekin: tebrikler
1 hr

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
air valve


Explanation:
that's enough


    Reference: http://www.arivalves.com/airvalve_Screen.htm
xxxTKR

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  senin
4 days

agree  shenay kharatekin
6 days

1797 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
air vent valve


Explanation:
I used to repair heaters.

Salih1946
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 11