KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Media / Multimedia

gavat

English translation: pimp


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:gavat
English translation:pimp
Entered by: SeiTT

16:08 Nov 14, 2013
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia / Online Newspaper Article
Turkish term or phrase: gavat
Greetings

Please see:
http://www.cumhuriyet.com.tr/haber/9337/Adana_Valisi__Uykusu...

Best wishes, and many thanks,

Simon
SeiTT
United Kingdom
pimp
Explanation:
Başka versiyonları da mevcut.
Selected response from:

chevirmen
Turkey
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5wife-selling pimp
emine mizyal adsiz
4 +1pimp
chevirmen
5 -1idiot
Aziz Kural
4a person who pimps out his own wife
Raffi Jamgocyan
5 -1Procurer
Salih1946
4 -1CuckoldMehmet Ali Bahıt
Summary of reference entries provided
Anadolu Agency
Tim Drayton

Discussion entries: 15





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pimp


Explanation:
Başka versiyonları da mevcut.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Procuring_(prostitution)
chevirmen
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks, excellent!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tim Drayton: Absolutely, although in Turkish this is a strong swearword, whereas 'pimp' is not used in this way in English.
38 mins
  -> Thanks! Surely that depends in which circumstance you are saying :)

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a person who pimps out his own wife


Explanation:
not only a pimp, but he who pimps out his own wife as well as other women

Raffi Jamgocyan
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Cuckold


Explanation:
...

Mehmet Ali Bahıt
Native speaker of: Turkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tim Drayton: A cuckold is a man whose wife is sleeping with other men but who is unaware of this.
34 mins
  -> Although I was thinking more about the fetish aspect, you are, of course, correct. Also, there is no selling involved, so this was a bad suggestion to begin with. Thanks Tim. I stand corrected.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wife-selling pimp


Explanation:
This is the translation for a truly offensive curse-word in Turkish which I believe has no exact counterpart in English. My apologies to Proz community for the explicit translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2013-11-14 17:04:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It appears to have an Arabic origin which explains why it would be uttered in Adana but also is known as a slang expression in Central Anatolia. I'm sure the use of this word by the Adana Governor has led a lot of people to research the history (Ottoman) of a word that they're probably hearing for the first time.

emine mizyal adsiz
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
idiot


Explanation:
Bu anlamda kullanılıyor.
Selam,
Aziz

Aziz Kural
Turkey
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tim Drayton: This is not a very strong term in English I am afraid.
8 mins
  -> Hello, This term passes in Dede Korkut stories as Kavat; I don't think it has the ilicit sexual meaning anymore, I really don't think Dede Korkut would use such a vulgar word anyhow. . I strongly think that it just means idiot .

1 day6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Procurer


Explanation:
Alternate

Salih1946
United States
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Kim Metzger: The governor jumped out and shouted to the police, "Arrest that procurer"?
50 mins




Reference comments


16 hrs
Reference: Anadolu Agency

Reference information:
This is the coverage in English by the Anadolu Agency:

“Cos had called a citizen "gavat" (pimp) during an altercation which broke out after citizens attending a memorial service in Adana for founding father Ataturk started chanting slogans against the Governor.”


    https://www.aa.com.tr/en/turkey/251321--turkish-press-review
Tim Drayton
Cyprus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8