KudoZ home » Turkish to English » Media / Multimedia

haberlerin geldiği

English translation: [when] reports are emerging


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Turkish term or phrase:haberlerin geldiği
English translation:[when] reports are emerging
Entered by: Aziz Kural

16:17 Aug 30, 2014
Turkish to English translations [PRO]
Media / Multimedia / News Excerpts
Turkish term or phrase: haberlerin geldiği
İsrail'in Türkiye'den İran'a ambargo uygulanmasını istediğine ilişkin haberlerin geldiği bir dönemde,
Selam,
Aziz
Aziz Kural
Turkey
[when] reports are emerging
Explanation:
"At a time when reports are emerging that Israel is asking Turkey to impose an embargo on Iran..."

"Reportedly" sanki tek kaynak varmış gibi durur da, o yüzden...
Selected response from:

Joel Thomas
Turkey
Grading comment
Thanks...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3reportedly
Gamze Sari Yucel
5[when] reports are emerging
Joel Thomas
3we get the news
ATIL KAYHAN


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
reportedly


Explanation:
Taner Bey'in önerdiği cümleyi temel alarak:

"... when Israel reportedly requests...." denebilir.

Gamze Sari Yucel
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Turkish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tanert: Bence bu da çok mantıklı ve benim önerimden daha iyi ve ekonomik bir alternatif.
49 mins
  -> Teşekkür ederim

agree  H.Yüksel: Gayet güzel bence de: "At a time when Israel reportedly requests Turkey to place an embargo on Iran..."
7 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim

agree  Naz Başak Günday
19 hrs
  -> Teşekkür ederim

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
we get the news


Explanation:
At a time when we get the news...

ATIL KAYHAN
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish

2 days 9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
[when] reports are emerging


Explanation:
"At a time when reports are emerging that Israel is asking Turkey to impose an embargo on Iran..."

"Reportedly" sanki tek kaynak varmış gibi durur da, o yüzden...

Joel Thomas
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TurkishTurkish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks...